"Fortunately the family is well."

Translation:Fortunatamente la famiglia sta bene.

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


almondhoney

Does this sentence use "sta bene" because it means specifically a state of "being well"? For example, you might say an inanimate object is (è), but a family is (sta).

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I guess "stare bene" and "stare male" (and derivates) are special cases; the dictionary indicates them as locutions, and they have a number of use cases besides being healthy. For instance "Ti sta bene" (you deserved it), "Non sta bene" (it's bad manners), "Quel vestito ti sta male" (that dress doesn't look good on you).

April 4, 2013

almondhoney

Sorry, I didn't mean literally being healthy, I phrased it wrong... I meant to say: does "sta" indicate a kind of state of being? For example, "sta" is used regarding people, but "è" is used regarding inanimate objects?

I'm trying to understand in which cases stare and è would each be used. I thought "sta" seemed to be used only for sentences relating to people, I might be wrong. Not sure if I've made myself any clearer either!

April 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm I see, sorry. Essere and stare share the same meaning only when referring to being in a place or state; however, the distinction isn't based on people vs objects, but rather stare implies a permanence in the state while essere doesn't. But even that distinction is hardly enough, because sometimes you must use essere for a perduring state ("Sono confuso" - I'm confused). "Stare bene" can be applied to both people and objects, although with different meanings, and "è bene" has yet another meaning (to be a good thing).

April 5, 2013

furrykef

I think stare's original Latin meaning, "stand", helps here: they stand well. Compare English "in good standing".

February 26, 2014

Gadumere

Why not 'stanno bene'?

January 17, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Before the family is one. In Italian you can't randomly substitute the group for its members.

January 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.