"Did you eat?"

Translation:क्या तुमने खाया?

December 13, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ParthChopra

This sentence doesn't make sense without a subject. A native would say - "kyā tumne khānā khāyā?"


ayush904066

But khana can be omitted because the other guy knows that we are talk about food only


Elliott2804

Since there is no verb complement, can't we just say क्या तुम खाये ?


vinay92

No. In Hindi, transitivity is a property of the verb. So, even though the verb doesn't have any objects in this particular sentence, it is still transitive since it can have objects. The sentence must thus be क्या तुमने खाया? with खाया conjugated in its default masculine singular form in the absence of objects.

(Some regional dialects do use something like क्या तुम खाये? though. )


MatthewPer860524

You need to compile your comments from this lesson and add them to the tips section. They have been tremendously helpful!


Elliott2804

Thank you. This is an important disctinction compated to languages where the transitivity isn't a property of the verb but a grammar construct.


ReemAlHam123

Error occurred I did it write

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.