"wahine"

Translation:woman

December 13, 2018

4 Comments


Soy_Jaguar

So wahine is woman and wāhine is women, correct? Is this the same with other words too?

December 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Most words don't change and you can only tell they are plural by the nā article or context. Rare words, like wāhine have a change in their plural, but I don't think there's a pattern so you just have to learn them.

December 14, 2018

87T5

I wont joke about it...Everybody did it before me

February 9, 2019

2FFz1

Just how am i here? I must learn bio for the test. Anyway, mahalo e jdmcowan

April 8, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.