"wahine"

Translation:woman

December 13, 2018

6 Comments


Soy_Jaguar

So wahine is woman and wāhine is women, correct? Is this the same with other words too?


jdmcowan

Most words don't change and you can only tell they are plural by the nā article or context. Rare words, like wāhine have a change in their plural, but I don't think there's a pattern so you just have to learn them.


BergLowe

Jdmcowan, sorry but I want to know, will Duolingo continue to expand their Hawaiian course? It'd be really awesome if they did.


jdmcowan

The news is mixed. There is an updated Tree being worked on, so new material does exist. However, the team has shrunk considerably so work on the updates is going much more slowly and it's hard to say when the new material will actually be ready to be released. I am not on the Hawaiian team and do not have any more information than that.


2FFz1

Just how am i here? I must learn bio for the test. Anyway, mahalo e jdmcowan

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.