"My brother is listening to me."

Translation:मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है।

December 13, 2018

4 Comments


Philip986658

I was confused, trying to find a 'mujhe', rather than 'meri baat'.

January 24, 2019

whimslcott

So why is it मेरी but रहा even though both are being gendered by बात? Or are they not being gendered by बात?

December 13, 2018

Zerenei

मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है। (Literally: My brother is listening to my talk, as in listening to the things I am saying.) बात is feminine, hence मेरी बात. Without an object, the sentence is मेरा भाई सुन रहा है। रहा because he is your brother, masculine. The object (मेरी बात) does not depend on the subject of the sentence. मैं उसका सेब खाता हूँ = I eat his/her apple. मैं उसकी किताब पढ़ता हूँ = I read his/her book. मैं उसके कुत्ते देखता हूँ = I see his/her dogs.

December 13, 2018

xyfell

Why couldn't the answer be: मेरी मेरा भाई बात सुन रहा है

January 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.