"My brother is listening to me."

Translation:मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है।

December 13, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philip986658

I was confused, trying to find a 'mujhe', rather than 'meri baat'.


Mark347251

Me too, at first. But he's not listening to you -- he's listening to what you're saying (!)


Mark347251

So, then I was looking for a 'ko' to follow baat...


whimslcott

So why is it मेरी but रहा even though both are being gendered by बात? Or are they not being gendered by बात?


Zerenei

मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है। (Literally: My brother is listening to my talk, as in listening to the things I am saying.) बात is feminine, hence मेरी बात. Without an object, the sentence is मेरा भाई सुन रहा है। रहा because he is your brother, masculine. The object (मेरी बात) does not depend on the subject of the sentence. मैं उसका सेब खाता हूँ = I eat his/her apple. मैं उसकी किताब पढ़ता हूँ = I read his/her book. मैं उसके कुत्ते देखता हूँ = I see his/her dogs.


GeoLingo14

Thanks for the explanation. Perhaps you could improve it by editing it in this way... by replacing 'रहा ' with "[मेरा] because he is your brother", and prefacing your comment that baat is feminine by saying: "बात is [a] feminine [noun], hence मेरी बात".


pinki296289

Its ok..but mujhe is better Than बात


ph.smaranika

My younger brothers and sisters also listen to me


xyfell

Why couldn't the answer be: मेरी मेरा भाई बात सुन रहा है


ksriram

You are taking the free word order part of Hindi too literally. It is more like free phrase order. Words within a phrase have to stay together and in order. This sentence has three phrases: 1. मेरा भाई 2. मेरी बात 3. सुन रहा है You can put them in any order you want and the sentence would still mean the same thing. But you can't split the phrases themselves. Or change the order of words within the phrase (actually you can to a limited extent). Also if it is a compound sentence with multiple clauses, the phrases have to stay within their clause.


MUI_Gogeta

No. Because it would then mean that your brother is female.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.