1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole ʻono ka palaoa puhi."

"ʻAʻole ʻono ka palaoa puhi."

Translation:Baked bread is not tasty.

December 13, 2018

5 Comments


nikiasays

Who are you people?


JamesTWils

How would one say "the baked bread is not tasty," referring to a specific loaf or batch of bread?


DABurnside

One way would be to use a demonstrative pronoun, such as kēia or kēlā.


lehua993908

Ka palaoa puni. The baked bread. Instead it's...baked bread. What is that!


JamesTWils

It looks like, as in many languages that have definote articles, including all the Romance languages, when talking about a category of things in general, Hawaiian uses the definitely articles.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.