"ʻAʻole ʻono ka palaoa puhi."

Translation:Baked bread is not tasty.

December 13, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

How would one say "the baked bread is not tasty," referring to a specific loaf or batch of bread?

December 13, 2018

DABurnside

One way would be to use a demonstrative pronoun, such as kēia or kēlā.

January 14, 2019

lehua993908

Ka palaoa puni. The baked bread. Instead it's...baked bread. What is that!

March 5, 2019

JamesTWils

It looks like, as in many languages that have definote articles, including all the Romance languages, when talking about a category of things in general, Hawaiian uses the definitely articles.

March 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.