"These people eat breakfast at quarter to one."

Translation:ये लोग पौने एक बजे नाश्ता करते हैं।

December 13, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toby193004

I got the answer right, but if there had been the option to use khate instead of kerte, that's what I would have done. I would like to have an explanation from a native Hindi speaker. Thanks.


DevendraPaliwal

खाते हैं is grammatically correct too. But in this kind of conversation people always go for करते हैं. I never heard anyone using खाते हैं in these situations.

नाश्ता /लंच /डिनर करते हैं।

Apart from these three, always go for खाते हैं.


Ajieth_Kumar

Thanks for the explanation.


ArunavaC

You can eat breakfast or you can have breakfast . Which one would you use? I'd prefer the latter when saying "I have breakfast at nine". (The people referred to in this sentence are exceptions). Similarly, you have "नाश्ता खाना" or "नाश्ता करना" . Normally, "नाश्ता करना" is the preferred way of saying it.


visheshaga17

It might be grammatically incorrect but as a native Hindi-speaker in my view I'm more inclined to say this as "Ye log nashta paune ek baje karte hai." I've used this order a lot of times, nobody really seems to misunderstand me, might be a regional thing though. Anyway, as far the grammar is concerned, in my point of view, it doesn't really matters here afterall if you can understand the meaning.


B96lXSTM

why is ये लोग पौने एक बजे नाश्ता खाते हैं wrong?


KingAkri

Does that count as breakfast?


Elliott2804

if "eat breakfast" is नाशता करना" then what would be "prepare breakfast" ? बानाना ? पकाना ?


MarissaMKB

Why is it kerte and not kata if the translatio is for eat?


juhani.juurik

Where is "at" in this sentence? Is the "at" implied by बजे? Or could I also say: ये लोग पौने एक बजे को/से नाश्ता करते हैं।


Roger423959

Please advise whether I can say it this way : ये लोग नाश्ता पौने एक बजे करते है


DevendraPaliwal

Yes, you can say that.


anika.kokate

Thanks for telling


visheshaga17

It didnt accepted "ye log nashta Paune ek baje karte hai."


SnehalShar9

My answer was also correct. There are more than one ways to say this correctly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.