"Nama saya bukan Andi."

Translation:My name is not Andi.

December 14, 2018

4 Comments


ingochris

What's the difference between bukan and tidak?

December 14, 2018

Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia

December 18, 2018

LukasOster1

Tidak = No (Saya ma tidak air = I want NO water) Bukan = Not (Saya bukan makan = I do NOT eat)

March 14, 2019

Rick392366

I do not eat = Saya tidak makan.
I do not want water = Saya tidak mau air.

My breakfast is not bread = Sarapan saya bukan roti.
My drink is not a beer = Minuman saya bukan bir.

March 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.