1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are very embarrassing."

"You are very embarrassing."

Translation:Kamu ini sangat memalukan.

December 14, 2018

14 Comments


Hans460393

Hi together

I was curious myself about this 'ini' and learned that it would add even more emphasis to the statement! (never ever apply such strong statements in front of Indonesians)


Chiliem

Why not? Its use does exist, so there must be some context in which it is used, right? Only towards foreigners? :) Or something among young people, perhaps?


evabstracted

I am curious as well


BetaPavonis

why is "Anda ini sangat memalukan" not correct?


Koparoma

Perhaps because Anda is a more formal way of address - and this is the sort of phrase that you would only say to someone you are familiar with? [Just guessing].


Cor665827

Jelaskan ini?


ImNasser

WHY INI !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111!!11!!!!!!!!!11!111!!!


fkeizer

My guess is that ini functions as a copula here. 'Kamu sangat memalukan' could also mean 'you embarrass a lot/you cause a lot of embarassment'.


Elizabeth693356

I'm curious also !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.