"You are very embarrassing."

Translation:Kamu ini sangat memalukan.

December 14, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HANSdariSWISS

Hi together

I was curious myself about this 'ini' and learned that it would add even more emphasis to the statement! (never ever apply such strong statements in front of Indonesians)


Chiliem

Why not? Its use does exist, so there must be some context in which it is used, right? Only towards foreigners? :) Or something among young people, perhaps?


Jon.Orble

I think you mean “people visiting Indonesia should take care before using this strong form of words with people you don’t know”. Silly to say “never” to so many people all over the world in so many different circumstances. Like, my partner may be Indonesian...


ScottFento3

Disagree, respectfully, about the 'Silly to say “never.”' From 11 years of experience back and forth to Indonesia, I observe there are far too many foreigners who only understand discrete (on or off) rules of grammar/behavior. If many foreigners I've met in RI are told 'usually' or 'perhaps,' they assume that the rules don't apply to them or don't apply when "they really feel like it." Let me put it this way: In Indonesia, you should rarely ever make an emphatic statement to Indonesians that they are embarrassing. By 99.99% of Indonesians, whom I've met over many years and on several islands, that would be considered despicable behavior and an insult to them and even to their culture.


Ms.Fixer

Why "ini"? I got answers from native speakers.

https://hinative.com/questions/18131843

In short, the nuance of "ini" is "What the hell? You are soooo embarrassing."

With or without "ini" basically doesn't change the meaning. However, "ini" emphasizes the whole sentence, so it suggests that the speaker is strongly condemning. However, the connotation totally depends. In some cases, "ini" rather softens the tone and makes it casual.

Grammatically speaking, "ini" functions as "is/are/am" in this sentence. As many of you have already known, Indonesian native speakers often omit "is/are/am". If they want to make it more formal, they insert "adalah". "Ini" and "itu" are a substitute of "adalah" except on two conditions. 1) "Adalah" cannot bridge a noun (subject) and an adjective (object). However, "ini" and "itu" can do. 2) "Ini" and "itu" are more casual than "adalah".

There is no unanimous consensus, but one of the native speakers on HiNative explains the difference of "ini" and "itu" in use. If the distance between the speaker and the listener is close enough, the speaker uses "ini" (i.e. condemning through a face-to-face conversation). If the distance is far, use "itu" instead (e.g. over phone). Hope this helps!


qaruz99

As a native, it is an answer to the question above that may be acceptable


ScottFento3

Very good explanation!

However, your explanation of adalah is a tad inaccurate. 1) "Adalah" cannot bridge a sentence's 'subject' (usually nouns or noun phrases: e.g., "My brother's daughter") with a non-noun predicate==> "Dia adalah seorang insinyur" but not "Dia [X]adalah[X] pintar"==> "Dia ada pintar". Note that in all these examples if you omitted 'adalah' and 'ada', Indonesians would understand you just fine. But don't confuse the idea of an adjective (a descriptive) with an object (always a noun or noun-phrase). If you mix up this idea, progressing to Indonesian verb prefixes and suffixes will become a nightmare.


Ms.Fixer

I’m afraid you misunderstood. Adalah” cannot bridge a noun and an adjective whereas “itu/ini” can do. — This is what I explained… So, your explanation is the same as mine. “Adalah” means “be defined as”. Therefore, “adalah” is used for an answer to a “what is this” question, not to a “how is this” question.


ScottFento3

I asked my native-speaker guru who's studied Indonesian grammar and English language for decades. "Ini" and "itu" are emphatics. It's nuance of the language that has no 100% equal English translation. What I've taken away from his explanations is that it functions a bit like 'yang.' Kind of like "To be or not to be is a question" ==> "To be or not to be, that is the question."

Another way he described:

Kamu sangat memalukan. ==> You are very embarrassing.

Kamu ini sangat memalukan. ==> You, this [is someone who is] very embarrassing.


Elizabeth693356

Great explanation - thank you.And I agree with your earlier comment that this sentence would never be said to an Indonesian - it sounds very, very rude (even to my Australian ears)


evabstracted

I am curious as well


BetaPavonis

why is "Anda ini sangat memalukan" not correct?


Koparoma

Perhaps because Anda is a more formal way of address - and this is the sort of phrase that you would only say to someone you are familiar with? [Just guessing].


FallUpsideDown

WHY INI !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111!!11!!!!!!!!!11!111!!!


fkeizer

My guess is that ini functions as a copula here. 'Kamu sangat memalukan' could also mean 'you embarrass a lot/you cause a lot of embarassment'.


ScottFento3

That's a reasonable guess, but not the case. "Ini" and "itu" are emphatics, but they don't change reference point.


SherleneKl

saya juga - mohon jelaskan 'ini'


Bev425285

I used kalian. Why is that wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.