1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Slack key is nice."

"Slack key is nice."

Translation:Maikaʻi ke kī hōʻalu.

December 14, 2018

10 Comments


JHaalilioH

The dictionary hints uses "is nice" as ʻOluʻolu/maikaʻi/ʻoluʻolu. ʻOluʻolu ke kī hō ʻalu is pretty in tune with "Slack key is nice."


Hawaiian-German

Please change the English word to "good". According to Pukui-Elbert the definition of Maika'i does not allow for "nice".

maikaʻi : Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health.


Bruce359827

Which is the right sentence? Maika'i ke ki hi'alu or Maika'i i ke ki ho'alu. Both times i was told i was wrong for not adding the "i" and for adding it....


Hawaiian-German

Maikaʻi ke kī hōʻalu. is the correct response


Limu780489

Can someone please explain why "Maikai" is correct but "Olu`olu" is wrong?

Mahalo


HklaniClee

ʻOluʻolu definitely works for describing people or even the weather (nice, pleasant), but I've never heard it used to describe things or activities. DL should probably have used a different English word for this sentence.


Mike421411

I'd like to know that myself


qkealoha

Maika'i means good, 'olu'olu means pleasant/nice. Please fix the error


Harry213260

Why not Olu'olu?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.