"Slack key is nice."

Translation:Maikaʻi ke kī hōʻalu.

December 14, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHaalilioH

The dictionary hints uses "is nice" as ʻOluʻolu/maikaʻi/ʻoluʻolu. ʻOluʻolu ke kī hō ʻalu is pretty in tune with "Slack key is nice."


Limu780489

Can someone please explain why "Maikai" is correct but "Olu`olu" is wrong?

Mahalo


HklaniClee

ʻOluʻolu definitely works for describing people or even the weather (nice, pleasant), but I've never heard it used to describe things or activities. DL should probably have used a different English word for this sentence.


Mike421411

I'd like to know that myself


Hawaiian-German

Please change the English word to "good". According to Pukui-Elbert the definition of Maika'i does not allow for "nice".

maikaʻi : Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health.


Harry213260

Why not Olu'olu?


MacKinzieRob

Still not accepted in 2021!!!!!


qkealoha

Maika'i means good, 'olu'olu means pleasant/nice. Please fix the error


EleanorSam2

...Is anyone going to tell me what a slack key is?


AlanAbonyi

Sorry to be snarky, but have you never heard of Google? Itʻs a style of playing and tuning a classical guitar to suit Hawaiian tastes. A classical guitar is tuned EADGBE. Slack key is a standard classical guitar, but tuned DGDGBD The bottom and upper-most strings are "slacked" (lowered) from E down to D and the 5th string is lowered from A to G.


Bruce359827

Which is the right sentence? Maika'i ke ki hi'alu or Maika'i i ke ki ho'alu. Both times i was told i was wrong for not adding the "i" and for adding it....


Hawaiian-German

Maikaʻi ke kī hōʻalu. is the correct response


Mike421411

Hulu Hulu is used elsewhere in the course as nice. Why can't it be used that way here?


GaryKaHaumana

Read the previous answers...


chiasthmatic

What does slack key mean?


DavidDeLan394537

It's a tuning style used in Hawai'i. Hawaiians got the guitar from the Spanish cowboys but no guitar lessons, so, they invented their own way of tuning and playing. Here's a good example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkQ-1NzwoxQ&ab_channel=LedwardKaapana-Topic

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.