"E kūʻai me ke kāleka kāki."

Translation:Purchase (it) with the credit card.

December 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Graeme721848

I understand that the “it” is implied and that in natural Hawaiian ‘olelo I assume this example is the common way to say the phrase.

However, I was curious how you would say “it” in Hawaiian ‘olelo. First I got

Ia

‘O ia

Then for purchase it I got

Ku’ai mai (which surprised me)

Ku’ai aku ia ia (sorry no kekaho)

Mahalo no kou mana’o e ‘olu’olu.


JHaalilioH

E kūʻai ʻia me ke kāleka kāki.... ?


[deactivated user]

    That sure looks better. I wondered where "it" was in the DL sentence. Wouldnʻt the object need a pointer though, "iā ia?"


Nico838548

    Is there an "it" somewhere in the hawaiian sentence or is it just a product of the translation since "buy" and "purchase" need some sort of reference?


CATipton

    English doesn't require the object for "buy", as in if the sentence is answering the question of which payment method to use.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.