1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kūʻai me ke kāleka kāki."

"E kūʻai me ke kāleka kāki."

Translation:Purchase it with the credit card.

December 14, 2018

4 Comments


JHaalilioH

E kūʻai ʻia me ke kāleka kāki.... ?


DABurnside

That sure looks better. I wondered where "it" was in the DL sentence. Wouldnʻt the object need a pointer though, "iā ia?"


Nico838548

Is there an "it" somewhere in the hawaiian sentence or is it just a product of the translation since "buy" and "purchase" need some sort of reference?


CATipton

English doesn't require the object for "buy", as in if the sentence is answering the question of which payment method to use.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.