Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué siempre muestran su cara?"

Translation:Why do they always show his face?

5 years ago

21 Comments


Roger_Burke

My rude "Why do you always show your face?" was accepted. A harsh question, but correct English.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Correct English, but an incorrect translation. I wrote the same thing then realized if it was "you show" it would have to be "Ustedes" because of "muestran". Therefore it should be "your faces" or "sus caras". Unless it's multiple people with the same face? ::mind blown::

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

It appears to be multiple people with a single face. :- "Your faces" is not accepted.

5 years ago

scottann

In English you would say your faces since there are sereval 'you's... but in Spanish as in French each you has but one face...

4 years ago

Kosmokrator

Are you sure they aren't showing someone else's face?

Like, the news is always showing the presidents face, and the CCP always shows Mao's face.

1 month ago

Coldbeets

'Your face' can be a collective address to a group, when you're referring to them as one being. Not quite sure if Spanish has the same concept, but it seems to be the case here.

4 years ago

Kosmokrator

I'm not sure that actually makes sense... I mean, I would understand someone if they told a group "not to show their face around here anymore" or something like that, but I think it's still wrong. I would definitely only say "your faces".

1 month ago

mattmoran

This is ambiguous. It could mean, "Why do they always show their face?" Which really means "Why does each one of them always show his (or her) face?" Or it could mean "Why do they always show his face?" Which means there is one person (a male) and "they" constantly reveal this person's face. Which might make sense if "they" are the producers of a show and they are constantly revealing a character's face.

5 years ago

togihill

It seems to me sometimes duolingo gives us sentences that don't make sense, but I just try to guess the best I can what they want. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

5 years ago

Powell360

If the word "they" is in the translation, why isn't the work "Ellas" or "Ellos" in the sentence?

5 years ago

elliottc

It is an implied "they". You can infer it from the conjugation of the verb. I believe "you" or "you all" (as in ustedes) should also be acceptable.

5 years ago

myeurop

the intonation of this sentence does not sound like a question. It rather sounds like: porque siempre muestra su cara (because s/he always shows her/his face)

5 years ago

brendals

Why can't I say "why always do they show his face"?

5 years ago

Dormouse

I think it's incorrect form in English. I think Duo throws sentences like this at us so we don't get too used to translating everything word for word directly into English.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I thought I saw this elsewhere and it meant why do they always show their wealth as being arrogant or snobs. Any native spanish speaker like to advise me if this is true or how you would say someone likes to flash their wealth out of arrogance.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I think you are on the right track, but would not just restrict it to wealth. Let say someone murdered your sister, got off in court and then tracked you down to gloat about it. Short of killing the person you might say "Why are you always showing your face?" Or if you see Rush Limbaugh once too often on the news, you would say, "Why are they always showing his face?"

5 years ago

SvenssonChrister

I do not really understand the sentence, who is he whose face they always show, Big Brother or Che Guevara?

4 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

Guy Fawkes, I think. :) I believe the correct translation is "their face".

4 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

are you showing is not accepted

4 years ago

pigu006
pigu006

why not use--caras and faces

3 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Could it be: "Why do they always show their face?"

2 years ago