1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You remind me of your mother…

"You remind me of your mother."

Translation:jIHvaD SoSlI' DaqawmoH.

December 14, 2018

6 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "SoSlI' qaqawmoH.", trying to use prefix trick. Where did I go wrong?

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

What are the subject and the object of the verb "remind" in the English sentence?

What subject/object combination does qa- indicate?

December 14, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Very funny. SoSlI' choqawmoH.

December 14, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Danke sehr, Lehrer.

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

I was trying to be helpful rather than funny.

December 14, 2018

LeeGOgletree

No, it wasn't you. I was referring to myself. Thank you for illustrating my error to me that way.

December 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.