1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the judge and lawy…

"Where are the judge and lawyer?"

Translation:Di mana hakim dan pengacara itu?

December 14, 2018

10 Comments


KyrieDomineJesus

I think I figured it out. https://www.bahasakita.com/vocabulary/i-2/ Nr 5 for ini/itu in that link should read "can refer to someone or something previously present, but not previously mentioned and not now present" (they forgot the one 'previously') 3 and 4 could also apply: "refer to s.o./s.t. previously mentioned" or "refer to sth like pointing at it"

So in our case the situation must be something like "Where did that judge and lawyer disappear to?! They had been here just a second ago?!" Or "Where's that judge and the lawyer? They should be here by now."

The giveaway in the English sentence that you should use "itu" here would be the use of the def. article "the". The use of "the" implies that the listeners must know which judge and lawyer they are talking about. To convey that in indonesian, you use itu.

(Wow, took me almost an hour to find that. Because "itu" is used so often, it's very difficult to google for it!)


evabstracted

I am curious as well


AnthonyHas

Does one ever say "di mana ada hakim dan pengacara"?


Serfive

Can someone answer the question!?


Arkonide

Please explain the use of 'itu'.. Was it really necessary?


EvanFerdy

Basically, 'itu' in this sense takes part as a definite article, which means you already know the the judge and lawyer.


dkfour

Yes, I am also curious


gab850534

I want to know, too!!


SorongDoom1960

To me the sentence in BI (Behasa Indonesia) would translate in: "Where are that judge and (that) lawyer?" (in the sense of asking about the persons you have an appointment with).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.