1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sell nothing to them!"

"Sell nothing to them!"

Translation:chaHvaD pagh yIngev!

December 14, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is, "pagh tIngev," the correct application of the prefix trick?


jdmcowan

Yes, that's fine.


LeeGOgletree

If I want to use SoH here (as opposed to tlhIH), would it go at the end of the sentence?


jdmcowan

It's not clear if you can add the pronoun after the verb to clarify whether you are speaking to one person or more than one person. I think it makes logical sense to me, but it doesn't sound right. Since we know it's fine without the pronoun and we can't be sure that it is acceptable with the pronoun, we do not allow the subject pronoun with imperatives in this course.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.