"She visits my school."

Translation:Dia berkunjung ke sekolah saya.

December 14, 2018

4 Comments


brendanzi

Do we really need the "ke" there?

December 14, 2018

Rick392366

Do we really need the "ke" there?

Yes.

-1) Dia berkunjung ke sekolah saya. ('ke' is mandatory here)
-2) Dia mengunjungi sekolah saya. ('ke' cannot be used here)

Both sentences have the same meaning.

December 15, 2018

Jean-Sbast82511

Can you explain the difference between berk and meng prefix and why is "ke" is required in only one case?

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

'ber-' + 'kunjung' = 'berkunjung' ==> intransitive verb (verb cannot have a direct object).
This verb indicates movement to a certain location.
Prepositions used to indicate movement 'to' or 'from' a location :
'to' a location ==> 'ke lokasi'
'from a location ==> 'dari lokasi'.


'me-i' + 'kunjung' = 'mengunjungi' ==> transitive verb (verb needs a direct object).

'me-i' affix has a locative aspect.
'me-i' indicates that the action occurs at the location of the direct object.
This verb doen't need the preposition because it's implied in the 'me-i' affix.


Examples:
'Saya datang ke rumahmu' = 'I come to your house.'
'Saya mendatangi rumahmu' = 'I come to your house'

'Saya berkunjung ke rumahmu' = 'I visit your house'
'Saya mengujungi rumahmu' = 'I visit your house'

The sentences above have the same meaning.
Compare the use of the prepositions, both in ID & EN sentences.

'I come your house' <== this doesn't work in EN without the preposition.
'I visit to your house'<== this doesn't work in EN with the preposition.

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.