"Eles lançaram um ataque-surpresa."

Translation:They launched a surprise attack.

December 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sambadeverao

Why not ataque-surpreso?


Paulenrique

"Ataque-surpresa" is a noun and always written like this.


Tiqmas

The adjective "Surpreso/surpresa" only changes by gender when it refers to the feeling of surprise (surprised). When it is about a "surprise something", it is always "surpresa".


OlivierLondres

I think that in ataque-surpresa "surpresa" is not the adjective in the feminine. It's the substantive/noun *surpresa". It's an attack that is also a surprise. The attack is not surprised (an attack has no feelings). The attack is one that is meant to be a surprise—meant to surprise the ennemy.


KemotS

What does not mean exactly? Any background, please?


FlawyerLawyer

Maybe it was your birthday yesterday or today and you were walking down the street and suddenly your friends showed up and started throwing balloons of water, eggs, or sand at you, they launched a surprise attack, or it was a war and your enemy showed up suddenly launching a surprise attack. That's how I understand this phrase.


Endverbraucher

The speech recognition for this exercise is not working at all.
I'm not totally incapable of speaking "ataque-surpresa" but Duolingo never gets it. Tried at least 10 times and it REALLY annoys me.

Would you please be so kind as to fix it?


Endverbraucher

Now it's only been four months and OF COURSE I can't expect ANY reaction from Duolingo.
I've wasted my time now to file a bug report, as nothing ever happens. This really sucks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.