1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Uku i ke kāki kula."

"Uku i ke kāki kula."

Translation:Pay the tuition.

December 14, 2018

8 Comments


Chasavaqe

Why does this sentence not need either a subject or "e" before marking a command? I thought the only context in Hawaiian you could drop the subject was with a command!

Could anyone explain?


Nico838548

Agree. Like this id learn it rather as just a vocabulary as in "(to) pay the tuition" but then the period at the end wouldnt make sense


BethKing-M

It would seem this sentence should begin with "E uku ..." - or perhaps this is a subtle way of introducing a colloquialism. ???


rabelon

Yes, casual speech often drops off parts. Happens in English.


KarinLynn1

It may happen in English but it has been made VERY clear (up to now) that an imperative takes "e." (So I guessed - since I had to guess?? - it meant the tuition is paid (which was obviously wrong.))


rabelon

I see your point.


RonRGB

E uku ʻoe i ke kāki kula.

E uku i ke kāki kula.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.