"Uku i ke kāki kula."

Translation:Pay the tuition.

December 14, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chasavaqe

Why does this sentence not need either a subject or "e" before marking a command? I thought the only context in Hawaiian you could drop the subject was with a command!

Could anyone explain?


Nico838548

Agree. Like this id learn it rather as just a vocabulary as in "(to) pay the tuition" but then the period at the end wouldnt make sense


jasala11

Can we please get more clarity on why the imperative E is not used here?


RonRGB

E uku ʻoe i ke kāki kula.

E uku i ke kāki kula.


KarinLynn1

so - was that version accepted?


BethKing-M

It would seem this sentence should begin with "E uku ..." - or perhaps this is a subtle way of introducing a colloquialism. ???


KarinLynn1

OK - I'm on Round Two getting this exercise and have more questions! ;)

I get that this can mean "pay the tuition," but how would you say "pay FOR the tuition" (which was marked incorrect)?


jasala11

I think saying "pay for the tuition" is a bit contextually incorrect in English (saying pay the tuition makes more sense), and I don't believe there would be two phrases in Hawaiian that would correlate to the subtle difference between "pay for the tuition" and "pay the tuition"

We use "pay the..." for costs that are larger or recurring: (pay the bills, pay the salary, etc.) while "pay for the..." is more of a smaller, one-time payment (pay for dinner, pay for the toy, etc.)

I think both sound fine overall, but saying "Pay the tuition" is better and that it's such a subtle difference I doubt there is a way in Hawaiian to recreate these two phrases :)


KarinLynn1

In which case I think if I happen to make this mistake again (hope not) I will mark it as "should be accepted"! :)


noccca

In my mind, it's "pay the [recipient] the [cost] for the [thing]."

So if I pay the school the tuition for the classes, then:

  • I pay the teacher.
  • I pay the tuition.
  • I pay for the classes.

HawaiiJoel

They are different tenses. I believe thats the right word. When you see 'e uku', it is the action of paying as a command or suggestion. When its just the word 'uku', it is inherent. It's the difference between saying 'I pay the school tuition' and 'I will pay the school tuition' E uku i ke kāki kula, pay... Ua uku i ke kāki kula, have paid... Ke uku nei i ke kāki kula, paying... Uku i ke kāki kula, pay...(inherent)


GaryKaHaumana

Not tenses, moods (to use the Latinesque term). But, when you use the “inherent” (by which I think you mean indicative, or pepeke painu) doesn’t it require a piko?

Uku au i ka pila. Ua uku ʻo ia i ke kāki komo. E uku au i nā kāki.


Graeme721848

Hi Garykh again. It seems we learn this form in the exercise. However, I note that none of your versions match the DL answer. Can it / should it be flagged as wrong? Thank you for the teaching too.


GaryKaHaumana

Hi Graeme, I was mostly giving examples of what in a Latinesque language we would call the "indicative mood." The last one is a bit different, an example of the "suggestive" as given in the sentence "E mālama au i nā keiki.":

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.gmnj8ei490gy

My understanding of the DL sentence is as follows: technically, the suggestive or hortative (again to use a Latin term) should require the marker "e." However, though I cannot find the reference in the grammar at the moment, I am sure I've seen a reference to it being omitted in everyday speech. I am sure I've seen it in other DL sentences as well. A common example would be "Mālama pono!" = "Take care (of yourself)!"

I take this sentence to be an example of that: a hortative (command) type sentence that omits the "e".


Graeme721848

Lawe au ke a’o a malama.


Colin558919

In another lesson, it was E uku i ka pila, which was translated as 'Pay the bill'... Are they now saying that Uku i ka pila is also correct? I'm confused.


GaryKaHaumana

“In discourse, the imperative marker is often dropped”

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.16x20ju


Colin558919

Me ka mahalo nui!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.