"Buku ini tidak dimulai oleh mereka."

Translation:This book was not started by them.

December 14, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

Haven't a clue what this means as it is not proper English. Perhaps "they have not started this book yet" - the current answer has odd verb tenses that are awkward and is too passive


Ellennad

As a native Indonesian this sentence is not proper too


RobertStew949868

As a native English speaker this sentence makes no freaking sense!


nkdijah

As a native Indonesian speaker this sentence also makes no sense


WayneLunde

"This book has not been started by them" was labelled wrong. It is correct


PetaniKucing

Are you sure? I think your sentence would be a more apt translation of "Buku ini belum dimulai oleh mereka". Those (with "has not" and "belum") seem imply that the book has not yet been started (and perhaps that when it is started we expect it to be by them). Whereas the sentences given here (with "was not" and "tidak") are consistent with the book having been started, but not by them (along with a number of other interpretations).


BenjaminMa998196

"they have not begun this book" should be accepted.

as others have noted, this has vague meaning in english


Dani131202

Not native English speaker, but I think "this book hasn't been started by them" sounds more natural (assuming started reading)


RobertStew949868

This makes no sense in English.


hectorlqr

In this sentence, as dimulai is followed by mereka.....is oleh optional here?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.