1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um problema que ele não v…

" um problema que ele não vê."

Translation:There is a problem that he does not see.

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


Koreatown

Tem vs Há?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are used meaning there to be. But ter is the most used.

April 4, 2013

JordiGuiu

he has a problem which he doesn't see ?

November 1, 2013

emeyr

It is preferable to use "that" rather than "which" since the relative clause is essential to identify the "problem".

May 10, 2014

Ellie.Lkl

Both are correct, in fact.

October 2, 2015

margaritaguese

*there is. Like if he´s driving with no gas and hasn´t checked the gage yet.. lol

November 20, 2013

jfiterre

There is and There's are the same. Also, Dosen't and Does not are the same.

January 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.