1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um problema que ele não v…

" um problema que ele não vê."

Translation:There is a problem that he does not see.

April 4, 2013

7 Comments


Paulenrique

Both are used meaning there to be. But ter is the most used.


JordiGuiu

he has a problem which he doesn't see ?


emeyr

It is preferable to use "that" rather than "which" since the relative clause is essential to identify the "problem".


Ellie.Lkl

Both are correct, in fact.


margaritaguese

*there is. Like if he´s driving with no gas and hasn´t checked the gage yet.. lol


jfiterre

There is and There's are the same. Also, Dosen't and Does not are the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.