"Was sind deine Maße?"

Translation:What are your measurements?

April 4, 2013

44 Comments


Ann-Ki

The speaker makes "Maße" sound like "Masse"! "Maße" has a long a and "Masse" a short one. Just if you are wondering or got it wrong.

April 4, 2013

NosAstra

This is a perfect example, why it is so important to remember the difference between 'ss' (used after short vowels) and 'ß' (used after long vowels). Thank you, duolingo for demonstrating how not to do it.

April 16, 2013

Thomas_Slo

Exactly, but only thanks to the "new" spelling reform!

June 26, 2017

Siebenundzwanzig

Jep, that sounds like regular Masse.

March 23, 2014

CreativityBrain

Is Maße is plural ? If yes then what is its singular?

December 30, 2014

ErikGonson

Its singular is Maß, meaning measurement.

April 6, 2015

Abendbrot

Das Maß. The gender is neuter. , Die Maße.

Die Masse. Die Massen.

August 11, 2015

Melian9

Yep. My husband is a native speaker and he said the same.

March 7, 2014

thelund

Yeah I was confused when the robot voice said "What is your mass" (in German) but of course I figured out what she meant to say!

April 30, 2013

raffster

43 - 37- 40

May 12, 2013

lazar.ljubenovic

Are those freedom units?

August 24, 2014

Ann-Ki

now use centimeters and Germans will get it ;-)

October 8, 2013

votears

Really not a clue about the three numbers, could you explain bitte?

January 2, 2014

Ann-Ki

I think he/she was answering the question above "Was sind deine Maße?". Usually they are given as three numbers: chest, waist and hip measurements. I found this useful page that explains it pretty well :). Hope this gives you a clue. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-get-your-body-measurements.html

January 2, 2014

Guille_Duo

Should be in the "flirting" section

December 2, 2014

Cookdj

YEAH! I needed to know that phrase ;)

May 29, 2013

iainnaylor

Bit of a personal question, that

November 18, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Crap, I put in "was" instead of what. -.- Been speaking German for long enough that I keep accidentally using German words instead of English.

March 23, 2014

patteese

Does this mean "What size do you wear/How big or tall are you?" or does this mean "How long/wide did you just measure that object as?"

October 7, 2013

Ann-Ki

The first of your suggestions! This questions asks you about YOUR measurements. For your second sentence I'd say something like "Wie lang/breit ist das Objekt/der Gegenstand?" (How long/wide is the object) because I wouldn't say "Wie lang/breit hast du das Objekt gemessen?" (literal translation of your second sentence).

October 8, 2013

Renate79

What's the difference between die Maße and die Messungen?

September 6, 2014

Ann-Ki

"Messungen" are usually technical measurements like measuring the temperature or pH value or something like that. "Maße" only refer to length, height and width I think. It's a different context. Hard to explain because both are translated into measurements. I am trying to think of exceptions, because of course there will be exceptions to what I just tried to explain... The only one I can come up with right now is "die Maß" which refers to a litre of beer (for example at Oktoberfest) ;-)

September 6, 2014

Detlef.the.cat

"[die] Messungen": plural, doing multiple measurements. "[die] Maße" (in this lession) are the length results of multiple measurement (probably length, width and heigh).

June 17, 2017

Detlef.the.cat

"[die] Messung": singular, doing the measurement of a single item once "[die] Messungen": plural, doing multiple measurements. That can be the measurement of a single item multiple times (temperature every hour as example) or different items of one or more objects (size/weight of a box or a person as examples). "die Maße" (in this lession) are the results (length/size) of multiple measurements (probably length, weidth and height).

June 17, 2017

GraemeJeal

My dictionary gives Messungen as measurements, and Masse as dimensions. (Of course, dimensions was not accepted.)

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Is your dictionary older than 1996? For a start, that's an example of why ss is not interchangeable with ß:

    Masse = "mass"
    Maße = "measurements"

    Additionally, as other comments have already pointed out, a Messung is a "measurement" in the sense of the act of measuring something. A Maß on the other hand is a "measurement" in the sense of the dimension of something that you have discovered by measuring it. Interchanging the two is incorrect.

    October 26, 2017

bobknox

    If you ask this question in English, you should be prepared to duck.

    March 14, 2015

co9ki4dude

    Nope, not creepy at all

    July 22, 2015

zirkul

    Of course not. It's from the official questionnaire for females applying for jobs in the Trump administration.

    February 10, 2017

SirBeck

    Why is 'What are your sizes' not accepted?

    January 9, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      In English, if you walk into a clothing shop and the attendant asks "What are your measurements?" they want to know the physical size of your body: Your height, the circumference of your waist, etc. in centimetres or inches. These measurements could be used to design a custom suit, for example.

      If you walk into a clothing shop and the attendant asks "What are your sizes?" they want to know the sizes that are written on the labels of your clothes: Size 8 shoes, 32R trousers, XL shirt, for example.

      April 22, 2016

Detlef.the.cat

      The male voice (whole sentence) and the female voice (single word) for "Maße" are wrong. Both speak "Masse" (with a short "a"). That is related to mass. The correct voice for "Maße" includes a long "a". Disclaimer: Native German (Reported: 17. Juni 2017)

      June 17, 2017

Bentley4

      If Maße is neuter, why is it diene with an e rather that just dein?

      September 4, 2014

Ann-Ki

      It's used in the plural form. Dein Maß (your measurement) / Deine Maße (your measurements)

      September 5, 2014

strait90

      I'm not native english.. but shouldn't "which are your measurements?" be accepted ?

      September 16, 2014

Renate79

      You would say "which are…" only if you have 2 or more measurements in front of you, so to speak, and you are asking which of those choices is correct. If you don't have any information, you need to use "what."

      September 20, 2014

ColinHadwe

      Would someone be kind enough to tell me where to get help to use the vocal test. When I answer three times I get marked incorrect. I dont think I am being received. Appreciate any help.

      December 18, 2014

Perseph1955

      Also, ambient noise distresses the Owl. Be sure there's nothing else loud enough that it might be picked up by the mic.

      December 26, 2015

RodrigoRMR

      Try this once: instead of you repeating the phrase, press the "sound button" so duolingo itself will say it for you. If it works, you shouldn't be having problems with your speakers.

      July 19, 2015

PATRICKKLEIN19

      That is right: Maße has a long "a". We can not here it in the sentence

      September 17, 2015

Randonneur3

      'What are your dimensions?' is a rather drole alternative ! Given first by Linguee, and also by Google. Sadly, DL does not like it, yet.

      January 26, 2017

BLRT2000

      Can it also mean 'measures' as in 'Special situations call for special measures'?

      July 10, 2017

mizinamo

      No -- those would be Maßnahmen (singular: die Maßnahme).

      July 10, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.