1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The fathers and the mothers …

"The fathers and the mothers are good."

Translation:Kepi muñī sȳri issi.

December 14, 2018

8 Comments


Keciro

why sometimes the 'issa, iksan etc.' are omitted?


aadrita__

Could you give an example of a sentence where it was ommitted?


wesmauricio

because each one of them have different functions in a sentence. find out what they are used for.


xEqVmD7o

because verbs don't need it


Fury1196

I can't write that y


Null235992

You might want to go with "yy" then. (Works for me.)


dorharkn

Taoba liris instead of taoba liris issa

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.