"That man is sitting on the chair."

Translation:वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है।

December 14, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Owen-Benjambavan

Why don't you need a 'rahi' to indicate a present progressive verb 'is sitting'?


Ando71

I read somewhere else that in Hindi 'sitting' and 'standing' do not need rahi/reha/rehe to indicate a present progressive verb, they are always assumed to be that already


theloniusjaz

Right - रही would be used if they're in the process of going to sit down. But usually when we say someone is sitting we're referring to the state not the action


AshaRawat09

Abhi bhi baita hi hai


ArturKrivc1

is that more accurate to say " That man sits on the chair"?


RaajkumarMS

That would be 'bait rahi hai' I believe. It is special case for sitting and standing.


Akash_Polyglot

Noo Artur that will go in present simple tense - signifies the quality- that man sits on the chair ...if you didnt understand brother you may message me on insta - akashallen


pwbrian

How can I type कुर्सी? I can't figure out a key combination that gives me that symbol.


AAA786786AAA

क ु र ् स ी

कुर्सी


Gita-ji

I found on the MacBook Hindi-QWERTY keyboard, that after the r for र, then f for ्, it needs a backspace to remove the underscore in order to then type s and Shift I, and have it show up as र्सी. Without the backspace to delete the underscore, the final result would include र ् स, which can be very frustrating!!!


Zerenei

कु र सी all together :)


Ashmath.

वह आदमी कूरसी पर (बेट राह) है... Sound good?


Zerenei

If you mean बैठ रहा then no, बैठा sounds more natural. Looks a little weird compared to the normal way of conjugating verbs, but it's correct.


Viv1891

"Baith raha" will denote that the action of sitting is currently in progress or is happening, while "baitha" indicates that he is already sitting


goal.digger

कुर्सी


SujataTatata

That man chair on sitting is


HoneyCupca2

how to give hi-five in duolingo?


Jeremrie

Why I imagined something in oblic case in this sentence.


ph.nNBhk5

That man is sitting in the chair is right not tha man sitting on the chair

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.