1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That man is sitting on the c…

"That man is sitting on the chair."

Translation:वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है।

December 14, 2018

10 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

Why don't you need a 'rahi' to indicate a present progressive verb 'is sitting'?


Ando71

I read somewhere else that in Hindi 'sitting' and 'standing' do not need rahi/reha/rehe to indicate a present progressive verb, they are always assumed to be that already


AshaRawat09

Abhi bhi baita hi hai


ArturKrivc1

is that more accurate to say " That man sits on the chair"?


RaajkumarMS

That would be 'bait rahi hai' I believe. It is special case for sitting and standing.


pwbrian

How can I type कुर्सी? I can't figure out a key combination that gives me that symbol.


AAA786786AAA

क ु र ् स ी

कुर्सी


Zerenei

कु र सी all together :)


Ashmath.

वह आदमी कूरसी पर (बेट राह) है... Sound good?


Zerenei

If you mean बैठ रहा then no, बैठा sounds more natural. Looks a little weird compared to the normal way of conjugating verbs, but it's correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.