"Tini berangkat ke sekolah."

Translation:Tini leaves for school.

December 14, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisPwise

With respect, If "leaves for" is acceptable, then "sets off for" ought to be.


c3trash

What is the difference between berangkat and pergi?


UpzahwvW

/berangkat/ means 'to depart.' /pergi/ is 'to go'. Almost the same, but subtle difference in meaning.


c3trash

So, just to distinguish everything...

berangkat = to depart, leave? keluar = to exit, leave? pergi = to go, leave?


joK8Un

sick of getting things wrong for putting in wrong tense when there is no tense eg tini is leaving for school


duolingotfek

Hi. I know it's frustrating. But keep in mind, in Indonesian, there is NO tense, only the present tense is used. Therefore, whatever English tense you think is more suitable for the translation, just switch it into present tense. I think It'll be helpful for you to get 'the feeling' of our language :)


DeanoLingeau

Is it OK to say: "Tini pergi ke sekolah" instead?


UpzahwvW

I don't know, but I have the same question.


MaxPayneBurrito

It is okay (it means "Tini goes to school"), however it's gonna be incorrect to use it for this question.


[deactivated user]

    is "angkat" the root word?


RCS2

    not worth the effort to prove that "Tini leaves to go school" is an accurate representation for native English speakers...


jane.chika20

    Why is it "for school" and not "to school"?


c3trash

    1) It's "to leave + for + destination."

    2) "to leave + to + verb" = to leave in order to do verb. For example, To leave to buy food.

    3) "to leave (+ object) + to + noun" = To give (object) to noun or to allow noun control. To leave (the house) to the children. To leave to chance.


vecernik

    My translation "Tini leaves for the school" was not accepted. That seems weird when the next question was similar (different subject and object) and contained "the" as part of correct answer.


WawanPitoeng

    Pergi ama berangkat itu beda

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.