1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini berangkat ke sekolah."

"Tini berangkat ke sekolah."

Translation:Tini leaves for school.

December 14, 2018

12 Comments


ChrisPwise

With respect, If "leaves for" is acceptable, then "sets off for" ought to be.


joK8Un

sick of getting things wrong for putting in wrong tense when there is no tense eg tini is leaving for school


duolingotfek

Hi. I know it's frustrating. But keep in mind, in Indonesian, there is NO tense, only the present tense is used. Therefore, whatever English tense you think is more suitable for the translation, just switch it into present tense. I think It'll be helpful for you to get 'the feeling' of our language :)


c3trash

What is the difference between berangkat and pergi?


UpzahwvW

/berangkat/ means 'to depart.' /pergi/ is 'to go'. Almost the same, but subtle difference in meaning.


c3trash

So, just to distinguish everything...

berangkat = to depart, leave? keluar = to exit, leave? pergi = to go, leave?


DeanoLingeau

Is it OK to say: "Tini pergi ke sekolah" instead?


UpzahwvW

I don't know, but I have the same question.


MaxPayneBurrito

It is okay (it means "Tini goes to school"), however it's gonna be incorrect to use it for this question.


RCS2

not worth the effort to prove that "Tini leaves to go school" is an accurate representation for native English speakers...


[deactivated user]

    is "angkat" the root word?


GvinahGui

    Why is it "for school" and not "to school"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.