Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The party already began."

Translation:La fiesta ya empezó.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


boricua022708

Empezo and comenzo.... They mean the same thing but is there a specific time when you should use empezo and a specific time when you should use comenzo or are they just interchangeable?

44
Reply14 years ago

fernandavale

You can use both interchangeably :) (native spanish speaker)

54
Reply23 years ago

Aurea897093

Thanks Robert Pattinson

8
Reply2 years ago

boricua022708

Okay cool! Thanks :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Nubxei
Nubxei

Those words translate literally to begin and commence, respectively. Just so you have an idea as to why they're interchangeable.

9
Reply3 years ago

gillpinnin

But in English they have different connotations (denotative meaning the same) - 'commence' is much more formal. If a friend said to another " the party has commenced", they would be mis-reading the occasion unless it was a very formal event or the speaker was being mildly ironic. Words of the same denotative meaning are not necessarily interchangeable. Is this the same for the Spanish equivalents? "Shall I commence to serve lunch", is incongruous in any informal everyday situation. It is like the difference between 'residence' and 'house'. I often feel the need to ask native Spanish speakers on DL about usage and context because meaning is not clear cut

7
Reply3 years ago

DvTiger

The native Spanish speaker said he uses them interchangeably. It sounds like it doesn't have that formal connotation.

7
3 years ago

ConfusionMatrix

Is "Ya la fiesta empezó" correct?

6
Reply5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

'ya empezó la fiesta' on the other hand is correct. I guess ya and the verb have to stick tgt

7
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It looks good to me.

3
Reply3 years ago

pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

That's what I put and the owl said that I was wrong. Lost a heart!

3
Reply3 years ago

jasaucedo

No, I learned from experience. ;(

0
Reply4 years ago

slfranck

I'm not sure where to place "ya" in a sentence. Sometimes it is at the end, sometimes the beginning or, in this case, in the middle.

5
Reply4 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

Usually besides the verb

3
Reply3 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

Don't worry you'll learn when you use it and you see the face on the native and then you ask them ¿Cómo debería decir eso? And then you'll learn from it and never look back (personal experience) lol

0
Reply3 years ago

LaiaGim

I'm spanish and I started this just for fun, and now this is telling me i'm wrong. Because I wrote "la fiesta ya había empezado" instead of "la fiesta ya empezó"

4
Reply3 years ago

Fillmoe

DL is no respecter of credentials. It will chew you up and spit you out!!!

6
Reply3 years ago

catcampion

Close, but that would be, "The party had already begun."

5
Reply3 years ago

Brian_Igiri
Brian_Igiri

I think your translation may be due to differences between AmE and BrE. I am a native speaker of British English (BrE), and I cannot think when I would use the sentence 'The party already began'. I can say either, 'The party has already begun' or 'The party had already begun'. So if you have learned BrE, I completely understand why you translated the sentence as 'la fiesta ya había empezado' -- it was the first meaning that I thought of myself.

5
Reply2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

To me, the two sentences are 'one and the same'. In fact, it is more properly expressed as 'had begun', in normal English usage.

1
Reply2 years ago

laur3n
laur3n

I keep accidentally typing empiezo and it says its worng, why doesn't it say its a typo

3
Reply5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

I guess because "empiezo" means "I begin", so the programme thinks your confusing the first person singular present tense of "empezar" (i.e. "empiezo") with the third person singular pretérito indefinido (i.e. "empezó")

10
Reply5 years ago

ogniloud1

Is there a specific reason that "Ya" is in the middle of the sentence here as opposed to being mostly at the beginning of sentences. (in my experience so far on DL)

3
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Adverb review here. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/28

I also have difficulties with the 'YA' placement. Lately I just put it before the verb and it seems to work out.

3
Reply3 years ago

murplesauce

I'm very confused about word order in reference to "ya". When I got it wrong it says "la fiesta empezó ya" and when I come to the discussion page it says the correct phrase is "la fiesta ya empezó" are both of those correct? I put "ya la fiesta empezó" because I didn't think the word order would be the same as the English translation. It sounded strange to me but then again I'm not a native or fluent speaker.

2
Reply3 years ago

replica4
replica4

If I wanted to say, "It already started." in a situation where the context was clear would I just say, "Ya empezó." ?

1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

4
Reply3 years ago

Ahmeda111

Why is la fiesta ya se comnzó incorrect?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

spelling error

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I'm not an expert, but is your "se" supposed to be a reflexive pronoun? If it is, then maybe "comenzó" cannot be used with a reflexive pronoun. Maybe a native Spanish speaker can shed some light here.

0
Reply2 years ago

ShirleyLittleton

I typed "ya la fiesta comenzo'". Why is that incorrect?

1
Reply3 years ago

siyamatara
siyamatara

Can't I say "La fiesta ya comienza"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

not positive, but I think it would be "La fiesta ya comenzó"

4
Reply4 years ago

LaiaGim

Yes you can, but that means that the party is starting, so for the traduction of this sentnce you can't. ( I'm spanish )

2
Reply3 years ago

mixar
mixar

Why cannot be "inicio" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

RocattaTait

I want to know that, too.

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think perhaps the use of inició is for when the meaning calls for a pronoun like "se" so that the Spanish sentence is the equivalent of an English passive sentence. However, I don't know for sure if I'm on the right track with my reply.

0
Reply2 years ago

Amanda483426

Sorry, this is probably a stupid question. Do adverbs go in the same order as the English sentence, or is it like adjectives where they typically go after a verb?

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Through trial and error, one of the things I learned about Spanish is that when "no" is used as an adverb, it has to be in front of both the main verb and the helping verb. (For example, "Ellos no habían leyendo el libro" is correct, and "Ellos habían no leyendo el libro" is incorrect.) Maybe this is also true for other Spanish adverbs. If anyone knows more about this, please fee free to comment further.

Although both Spanish and English each have absolute rules about the placement of the adverb "no," this rule does not hold for all English adverbs. Specifically, some adverbs can come before or after the verb as long as they are as close as possible to some part of the verb phrase they are modifying. (With the verb phrase "has begun," for example, all of the following are correct and sound natural: "The party already has begun," "The party has already begun," and "The party has begun already.")

I think it is significant that if a present participle, such as "beginning," is used instead of a past participle, such as "begun," (which, unlike a present participle, can be used with a modal helping verb in either past or present tense), then the placement of the English adverb is much more restricted. (For example, "The party is already beginning" and "The party is beginning already" sound much more natural to a native speaker' than "The party already is beginning." Any native English speakers hearing the last sentence would understand perfectly what it meant. At the same time, they would think that whoever wrote or said it was NOT a native speaker, because native speakers don't put the adverb first when they modify the main verb phrases in passive voice sentences.)

For some idiosyncratic reason, the English language is very focused on time. Likewise, the Spanish language seems to be more focused on location. This is just how the languages evolved, and when translating, I try to remember this when I am deciding where to place the adverbs. Hope this helps. ;^)

0
Reply2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Ellos no habían leído el libro"

0
Reply1 month ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Why isn't "aún" accepted instead of "ya"?

0
Reply2 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

Why can't the word feria be used here? It has been suggested in earlier lessons as interchangeable with fiesta.

0
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the word "carnival" can mean either "fair" or "party." However, "party" and "fair" can sometimes have different shades of meaning or even completely different meanings in English. For instance, sometimes English speakers use "fair" when they are talking about an open air market where anyone can go and things are bought and sold. Used this way, a "fair" could be a "carnival" because fairs can have a carnival atmosphere.

Also, sometimes English speakers use "party' when they are talking about private parties at which attendance is by invitation only. Because carnivals are parties in the sense that they are exciting times of gaiety and frolicking, in that sense they are like large public parties to which any local person can come.

When the words "fair" and "party" are not used with their shared meaning of "carnival," they certainly don't mean the same thing. This is probably why duo doesn't accept them as synonyms. I think the program doesn't accept these translations so that we duo users can learn these distinctions.

0
Reply2 years ago

omarkhaif
omarkhaif

Quería saber si podemos decir : la fiesta ha empezado ya !

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I prefer the more 'natural' past perfect translation 'la fiesta ya habia empezado' to the preterite, in this instance, as I believe it conveys the intended meaning more accurately.

0
Reply1 year ago

61ackJack
61ackJack

I wrote partió for 'began' and got me wrong... could anybody tell me why

0
Reply9 months ago