"The party already began."

Translation:La fiesta ya empezó.

April 4, 2013

46 Comments


boricua022708

Empezo and comenzo.... They mean the same thing but is there a specific time when you should use empezo and a specific time when you should use comenzo or are they just interchangeable?

July 25, 2014

fernandavale

You can use both interchangeably :) (native spanish speaker)

September 19, 2014

Aurea897093

Thanks Robert Pattinson

March 10, 2016

boricua022708

Okay cool! Thanks :)

September 19, 2014

Nubxei

Those words translate literally to begin and commence, respectively. Just so you have an idea as to why they're interchangeable.

March 8, 2015

gillpinnin

But in English they have different connotations (denotative meaning the same) - 'commence' is much more formal. If a friend said to another " the party has commenced", they would be mis-reading the occasion unless it was a very formal event or the speaker was being mildly ironic. Words of the same denotative meaning are not necessarily interchangeable. Is this the same for the Spanish equivalents? "Shall I commence to serve lunch", is incongruous in any informal everyday situation. It is like the difference between 'residence' and 'house'. I often feel the need to ask native Spanish speakers on DL about usage and context because meaning is not clear cut

April 25, 2015

DvTiger

The native Spanish speaker said he uses them interchangeably. It sounds like it doesn't have that formal connotation.

June 4, 2015

ConfusionMatrix

Is "Ya la fiesta empezó" correct?

May 29, 2013

John__Doe

'ya empezó la fiesta' on the other hand is correct. I guess ya and the verb have to stick tgt

May 7, 2014

alezzzix

It looks good to me.

September 5, 2014

pilgrim2k

That's what I put and the owl said that I was wrong. Lost a heart!

October 1, 2014

jasaucedo

No, I learned from experience. ;(

October 10, 2013

slfranck

I'm not sure where to place "ya" in a sentence. Sometimes it is at the end, sometimes the beginning or, in this case, in the middle.

January 3, 2014

stephrox

Usually besides the verb

April 14, 2015

stephrox

Don't worry you'll learn when you use it and you see the face on the native and then you ask them ¿Cómo debería decir eso? And then you'll learn from it and never look back (personal experience) lol

April 14, 2015

LaiaGim

I'm spanish and I started this just for fun, and now this is telling me i'm wrong. Because I wrote "la fiesta ya había empezado" instead of "la fiesta ya empezó"

January 7, 2015

Fillmoe

DL is no respecter of credentials. It will chew you up and spit you out!!!

January 30, 2015

catcampion

Close, but that would be, "The party had already begun."

April 14, 2015

Brian_Igiri

I think your translation may be due to differences between AmE and BrE. I am a native speaker of British English (BrE), and I cannot think when I would use the sentence 'The party already began'. I can say either, 'The party has already begun' or 'The party had already begun'. So if you have learned BrE, I completely understand why you translated the sentence as 'la fiesta ya había empezado' -- it was the first meaning that I thought of myself.

October 21, 2015

AlanJ.Polasky

To me, the two sentences are 'one and the same'. In fact, it is more properly expressed as 'had begun', in normal English usage.

October 22, 2015

laur3n

I keep accidentally typing empiezo and it says its worng, why doesn't it say its a typo

April 4, 2013

amoussa

I guess because "empiezo" means "I begin", so the programme thinks your confusing the first person singular present tense of "empezar" (i.e. "empiezo") with the third person singular pretérito indefinido (i.e. "empezó")

April 4, 2013

ogniloud1

Is there a specific reason that "Ya" is in the middle of the sentence here as opposed to being mostly at the beginning of sentences. (in my experience so far on DL)

March 3, 2014

cdhicks1

Adverb review here. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/28

I also have difficulties with the 'YA' placement. Lately I just put it before the verb and it seems to work out.

February 4, 2015

murplesauce

I'm very confused about word order in reference to "ya". When I got it wrong it says "la fiesta empezó ya" and when I come to the discussion page it says the correct phrase is "la fiesta ya empezó" are both of those correct? I put "ya la fiesta empezó" because I didn't think the word order would be the same as the English translation. It sounded strange to me but then again I'm not a native or fluent speaker.

January 31, 2015

replica4

If I wanted to say, "It already started." in a situation where the context was clear would I just say, "Ya empezó." ?

February 15, 2014

alezzzix

Yes.

September 5, 2014

Ahmeda111

Why is la fiesta ya se comnzó incorrect?

May 10, 2015

Talca

spelling error

June 14, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I'm not an expert, but is your "se" supposed to be a reflexive pronoun? If it is, then maybe "comenzó" cannot be used with a reflexive pronoun. Maybe a native Spanish speaker can shed some light here.

February 14, 2016

ShirleyLittleton

I typed "ya la fiesta comenzo'". Why is that incorrect?

July 2, 2015

siyamatara

Can't I say "La fiesta ya comienza"?

October 23, 2013

Jbauer1414

not positive, but I think it would be "La fiesta ya comenzó"

November 2, 2013

LaiaGim

Yes you can, but that means that the party is starting, so for the traduction of this sentnce you can't. ( I'm spanish )

January 7, 2015

mixar

Why cannot be "inicio" ?

June 11, 2015

RocattaTait

I want to know that, too.

August 5, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I think perhaps the use of inició is for when the meaning calls for a pronoun like "se" so that the Spanish sentence is the equivalent of an English passive sentence. However, I don't know for sure if I'm on the right track with my reply.

February 14, 2016

Amanda483426

Sorry, this is probably a stupid question. Do adverbs go in the same order as the English sentence, or is it like adjectives where they typically go after a verb?

August 13, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Through trial and error, one of the things I learned about Spanish is that when "no" is used as an adverb, it has to be in front of both the main verb and the helping verb. (For example, "Ellos no habían leyendo el libro" is correct, and "Ellos habían no leyendo el libro" is incorrect.) Maybe this is also true for other Spanish adverbs. If anyone knows more about this, please fee free to comment further.

Although both Spanish and English each have absolute rules about the placement of the adverb "no," this rule does not hold for all English adverbs. Specifically, some adverbs can come before or after the verb as long as they are as close as possible to some part of the verb phrase they are modifying. (With the verb phrase "has begun," for example, all of the following are correct and sound natural: "The party already has begun," "The party has already begun," and "The party has begun already.")

I think it is significant that if a present participle, such as "beginning," is used instead of a past participle, such as "begun," (which, unlike a present participle, can be used with a modal helping verb in either past or present tense), then the placement of the English adverb is much more restricted. (For example, "The party is already beginning" and "The party is beginning already" sound much more natural to a native speaker' than "The party already is beginning." Any native English speakers hearing the last sentence would understand perfectly what it meant. At the same time, they would think that whoever wrote or said it was NOT a native speaker, because native speakers don't put the adverb first when they modify the main verb phrases in passive voice sentences.)

For some idiosyncratic reason, the English language is very focused on time. Likewise, the Spanish language seems to be more focused on location. This is just how the languages evolved, and when translating, I try to remember this when I am deciding where to place the adverbs. Hope this helps. ;^)

February 14, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Ellos no habían leído el libro"

July 12, 2018

hbeasley1

Why isn't "aún" accepted instead of "ya"?

November 19, 2015

LastStarkgaryen

Why can't the word feria be used here? It has been suggested in earlier lessons as interchangeable with fiesta.

January 19, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the word "carnival" can mean either "fair" or "party." However, "party" and "fair" can sometimes have different shades of meaning or even completely different meanings in English. For instance, sometimes English speakers use "fair" when they are talking about an open air market where anyone can go and things are bought and sold. Used this way, a "fair" could be a "carnival" because fairs can have a carnival atmosphere.

Also, sometimes English speakers use "party' when they are talking about private parties at which attendance is by invitation only. Because carnivals are parties in the sense that they are exciting times of gaiety and frolicking, in that sense they are like large public parties to which any local person can come.

When the words "fair" and "party" are not used with their shared meaning of "carnival," they certainly don't mean the same thing. This is probably why duo doesn't accept them as synonyms. I think the program doesn't accept these translations so that we duo users can learn these distinctions.

February 14, 2016

omarkhaif

Quería saber si podemos decir : la fiesta ha empezado ya !

February 20, 2016

AlanJ.Polasky

I prefer the more 'natural' past perfect translation 'la fiesta ya habia empezado' to the preterite, in this instance, as I believe it conveys the intended meaning more accurately.

May 9, 2017

61ackJack

I wrote partió for 'began' and got me wrong... could anybody tell me why

October 22, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.