1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tinggal di situ."

"Saya tinggal di situ."

Translation:I live there.

December 14, 2018

10 Comments


JaneRucker

Why is it saya tinggal DI situ not just saya tinggal situ? That does the di do?


Rick392366

'di' = in, at, on

It's a preposition used to indicate a location.
Like this :
'Saya tinggal di situ'
'Rumah saya di Jakarta'
'Sekolah saya di Bandung'
etc...


StepanAkch

On audio with a normal rate of pronunciation, the phrase sounds: " Saya tinggal situ." Without the "di", he was not even there.


Evie465423

I also could not hear "di" at the normal rate. The recorded speaker needs to pronounce more clearly for this example


Mark436414

Translated into English, would this literally mean "I live in there"?


Vismaior

could't you say "Tinggal dengan saya", as in 'stay with me'?


[deactivated user]

    Once i saw different sentence with same meaning.

    1. Saya tinggal di sana.

    2. Saya tinggal di situ.

    Could someone please shed light on possible difference and usage between?


Rick392366

    'situ' = considered not so far away from the speaker.
    'sana' = considered further away from the speaker.

    No problem to mix it up in real life daily speech.
    It's all relative :)


Mikdouille

    'I lived there' is not accepted. Should be, no?


Nyoome

    So if tinggal is 'live', why is selamat tinggal goodnight?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.