"Saya tinggal di situ."

Translation:I live there.

December 14, 2018

6 Comments


JaneRucker

Why is it saya tinggal DI situ not just saya tinggal situ? That does the di do?

December 14, 2018

Rick392366

'di' = in, at, on

It's a preposition used to indicate a location.
Like this :
'Saya tinggal di situ'
'Rumah saya di Jakarta'
'Sekolah saya di Bandung'
etc...

December 15, 2018

Mark436414

Translated into English, would this literally mean "I live in there"?

January 13, 2019

Vismaior

could't you say "Tinggal dengan saya", as in 'stay with me'?

February 10, 2019

SchonBaume

Once i saw different sentence with same meaning.

  1. Saya tinggal di sana.

  2. Saya tinggal di situ.

Could someone please shed light on possible difference and usage between?

February 20, 2019

Rick392366

'situ' = considered not so far away from the speaker.
'sana' = considered further away from the speaker.

No problem to mix it up in real life daily speech.
It's all relative :)

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.