"Saya tinggal di situ."

Translation:I live there.

December 14, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneRucker

Why is it saya tinggal DI situ not just saya tinggal situ? That does the di do?


Rick392366

'di' = in, at, on

It's a preposition used to indicate a location.
Like this :
'Saya tinggal di situ'
'Rumah saya di Jakarta'
'Sekolah saya di Bandung'
etc...


EFrisco

English has the remains of a grammatical case system for nouns that allows some forms of nouns and pronouns to be used as adverbs without a preposition, usually when a certain ending is affixed to the noun. "There" contains the root "the" (or that [place])" and an old genetive case ending -r which is equivalent to a preposition such as "of", "in", or "at".

Indonesian does not have a case system in quite the same way, although it does use various nominal affixes such as ke-, peng-, per-, or -an to modify nouns in a similar way. But in the case of "situ", the preposition "di" is required to express the same meaning as English "there". It might be helpful to think of "situ" as meaning "that place" rather than "there"


StepanAkch

On audio with a normal rate of pronunciation, the phrase sounds: " Saya tinggal situ." Without the "di", he was not even there.


Evie465423

I also could not hear "di" at the normal rate. The recorded speaker needs to pronounce more clearly for this example


Nyoome

So if tinggal is 'live', why is selamat tinggal goodnight?


EFrisco

Selamat tinggal doesn't literally mean "good night". It's more like "stay safe(or at-peace)". It might be equivalent to "good night" if used as a parting word before leaving someone at the end of an evening together, but maybe not when wishing someone a pleasant sleep when the speaker is not departing. For wishing someone a pleasant sleep, use "Selamat tidur".

"Selamat malam" more literally means good night, but might not be used as a parting word. It's more like "good evening".


Mark436414

Translated into English, would this literally mean "I live in there"?


EFrisco

Literally it may be closer to "I dwell there" or "I abide there" with the literal sense of remaining in a place, but the meaning of 'I live there' is in the phrase too

Meninggal (meng+tinggal) means to leave [it all behind] i.e. to die.

Tertinggal is to be left behind or in place.

Ketinggalan is a remnant or that which remains in place after other stuff has been taken away.


EFrisco

Oh if your question is about why the preposition is required, it's because "there" in English is a special declension of the old demonstrative pronoun "the" used as an adverb that relates the action to a certain place.

Declined nouns such as "there" express relations in much the same way that prepositional phrases do. In fact, when the case system was still more regular in English, the object of every preposition was a declined noun, usually in the genetive or dative case. So declined nouns often implied the same meaning as a prepositional phrase without explicitly using a preposition. Think of "there" as meaning "in/at that place".

"Situ" on the other hand is simply a pronoun such as "that" or "it" and does not by itself hint at any relation to other parts of the sentence. Think of "situ" as meaning only "that place". So the preposition "di"(in/at) is required to express the same meaning as "there"


Vismaior

could't you say "Tinggal dengan saya", as in 'stay with me'?


EFrisco

Yes. However that strategy won't always apply. The imperative form of intransitive verbs, such as "tinggal" is the same as the indicative form.

But for transitive verbs, the imperative form may be different than the indicative form if the verb begins with a me/men/meng- prefix. If using such a verb in the imperative mood, the prefix is dropped.


[deactivated user]

    Once i saw different sentence with same meaning.

    1. Saya tinggal di sana.

    2. Saya tinggal di situ.

    Could someone please shed light on possible difference and usage between?


Rick392366

    'situ' = considered not so far away from the speaker.
    'sana' = considered further away from the speaker.

    No problem to mix it up in real life daily speech.
    It's all relative :)


Mikdouille

    'I lived there' is not accepted. Should be, no?


EFrisco

    'I lived there' is explicitly in the past tense.

    'Saya tinggal situ' has no explicit tense, but without any other context most likely refers to the present tense.

    'I lived there' would normally be translated as 'saya sudah tinggal situ' or 'saya telah tinggal situ'


ErHarishBa

    Di situ is here right..and di sana is there... correct me if i am wrong


EFrisco

    "Di situ" means there (generally near to the listener). "Di sana" means there (away from both the speaker and listener, similar to yonder).


MatthewMor854668

    Is "I stay there" not accepted?


Nigel41004

    Why not Di sana? And why do people keep comparing to English? I thought were learning Indonesian!!


Nigel41004

    Ok, farther away......thank you.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.