"The woman is smiling."

Translation:Ābra līris.

December 14, 2018

3 Comments


Flauschbau1

Would that also mean "The smiling woman"?

December 14, 2018

EyalKamitc

I thought that if we add "issa" then we'll get "the women is smiling"

December 15, 2018

Robbadob

"Is smiling" in English is really just one verb, not two, even though it's two words. High Valyrian doesn't really have an "is doing" (progressive) tense like this,, ābra issa līrisi means nothing in High Valyrian.

Ābra līrisi.
The woman smiles.

Ābra līrisi.
The woman is smiling.

It works the same way in French, German, Esperanto.

February 21, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.