1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is not a good time."

"This is not a good time."

Translation:यह अच्छा समय नहीं है।

December 14, 2018

9 Comments


peekpoke

why " यह समय अच्छा नहीं है। " is a wrong translation?


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'This time is not good.'

Just like in English, attributive adjectives in Hindi come before the noun they modify. So, 'अच्छा समय'='good time'.

If an adjective comes after a noun, it is predicative which means that it is not a part of the noun phrase.


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification.


Meghan1991

Can we leave out the है here since it's negative? Duolingo said that was wrong.


vinay92
Mod

No. Since there is no other verb in the sentence, the है can't be dropped.


tizerzert

Would it be correct if i say : यह एक अच्छा समय नहीं है


vinay92
Mod

It's not wrong but it doesn't sound very natural. Hindi uses the indefinite article (एक) very sparingly compared to English.


BigAl82

Can I use वक़्त for time here?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. You can report if it's not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.