"That building is a little far."

Translation:Gedung itu sedikit jauh.

December 15, 2018

5 Comments


Lims41

Does the adverb come before the adjective?

December 15, 2018

Rick392366

Adverb can come before, after, and also before and after the adjective ☺
It depends on the adverb.
Examples:
Gedung itu sangat tinggi = That building is very high.
Gedung itu tinggi sekali = That building is very high.
Bagiku, senyumannya sangat manis sekali. = For me, her smile is very very sweet.

December 15, 2018

Dani131202

I only got Bangunan instead of Gedung in a multiple choice. I hadn't seen that word before

December 15, 2018

Rick392366

Gedung = Building. Bangunan = Construction, structure, building.

They are not exactly the same, or synonyms. For example, a tower or a bunker can be called "bangunan" , but not "gedung".

December 15, 2018

Haakon388572

Why not "Gedung itu ada sedikit jauh"?

March 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.