"Mia nonna vive da sola."

Translation:My grandmother lives alone.

April 4, 2013

19 Comments


devaryap

Why is this sentence is "da sola" necessary instead of "sola"?

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Da solo" is closer to "on one's own", "solo" is alone; both would work, just like in English, although "da solo" is better because it implies independence rather than loneliness.

April 5, 2013

Danmoller

Would then "on his/her own" be better than "alone"?

April 7, 2014

Owlspotting

Or "by herself"--it seems that both "on one's own" and "by one's self" can reflect the self-sufficiency meaning, whereas "alone" (or even stronger, "all alone") emphasizes the loneliness aspect.

July 25, 2015

NajahMaher

Thank you very much for your explaining @f.formica !

November 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps the da is to help distinguish solo/a/i/e (an adjectival phrase) from the adverb solo, which can mean "only", e.g.,:
vive solo per praticare il violino = "He only lives to practice the violin"
vs.
vive da solo per praticare il violino = "He lives alone to practice the violin"

February 16, 2018

birkos

Granny still not accepted

June 27, 2016

Carissa789117

In the woods. Now i must bring her a basket of food while wearing my bright red cape.

May 11, 2018

FrankAtkin1

one can also say " my granny lives alone".

February 25, 2014

BampaOwl

Grandma is accepted

March 4, 2015

Han_og

also "nan"

September 29, 2014

rogbagnall

In English 'granny' or 'grannie' is also often used

November 13, 2015

k8italiana

Still not accepted 2019

June 16, 2019

egregor1

what's wrong with Gran?

August 15, 2018

RebeccaSalter

Does not accept "Nan" either.

April 11, 2019

justakoalabear

What's her address? I'll keep her company. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

Jeffrey855877

That is so nice of you!

February 16, 2018

StevenMcBrien

It doesn't accept "gran". Jesus.

May 28, 2018

Roobubba

My granny lives alone. Nope. Really?!

September 1, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.