"Mia nonna vive da sola."

Translation:My grandmother lives alone.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devaryap

Why is this sentence is "da sola" necessary instead of "sola"?


f.formica

"Da solo" is closer to "on one's own", "solo" is alone; both would work, just like in English, although "da solo" is better because it implies independence rather than loneliness.


Danmoller

Would then "on his/her own" be better than "alone"?


ClassiDuo

Or "by herself"--it seems that both "on one's own" and "by one's self" can reflect the self-sufficiency meaning, whereas "alone" (or even stronger, "all alone") emphasizes the loneliness aspect.


NajahMaher

Thank you very much for your explaining @f.formica !


CarissaS103

In the woods. Now i must bring her a basket of food while wearing my bright red cape.


RebeccaSalter

Does not accept "Nan" either.


birkos

Granny still not accepted


egregor1

what's wrong with Gran?


FrankAtkin1

one can also say " my granny lives alone".


BampaOwl

Grandma is accepted


Gay400641

We would say Nan or Gran in Uk why is it not accepted


rogbagnall

In English 'granny' or 'grannie' is also often used


StevenMcBrien

It doesn't accept "gran". Jesus.


Paul167658

Nan means grandmother

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.