1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia nonna vive da sola."

"Mia nonna vive da sola."

Translation:My grandmother lives alone.

April 4, 2013

21 Comments


devaryap

Why is this sentence is "da sola" necessary instead of "sola"?


f.formica
Mod

"Da solo" is closer to "on one's own", "solo" is alone; both would work, just like in English, although "da solo" is better because it implies independence rather than loneliness.


NajahMaher

Thank you very much for your explaining @f.formica !


Danmoller

Would then "on his/her own" be better than "alone"?


ClassiDuo

Or "by herself"--it seems that both "on one's own" and "by one's self" can reflect the self-sufficiency meaning, whereas "alone" (or even stronger, "all alone") emphasizes the loneliness aspect.


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps the da is to help distinguish solo/a/i/e (an adjectival phrase) from the adverb solo, which can mean "only", e.g.,:
vive solo per praticare il violino = "He only lives to practice the violin"
vs.
vive da solo per praticare il violino = "He lives alone to practice the violin"


birkos

Granny still not accepted


Carissa789117

In the woods. Now i must bring her a basket of food while wearing my bright red cape.


Bhanu_Pratap_

Nooo, not all heroes wear cape. Wearing your underpants over the trousers would suffice.


egregor1

what's wrong with Gran?


RebeccaSalter

Does not accept "Nan" either.


FrankAtkin1

one can also say " my granny lives alone".


BampaOwl

Grandma is accepted


rogbagnall

In English 'granny' or 'grannie' is also often used


k8italiana

Still not accepted 2019


justakoalabear

What's her address? I'll keep her company. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jeffrey855877

That is so nice of you!


StevenMcBrien

It doesn't accept "gran". Jesus.


Gay400641

We would say Nan or Gran in Uk why is it not accepted


Paul167658

Nan means grandmother

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.