"Pelajaran itu diikuti oleh dua belas siswa."

Translation:That lesson is followed by twelve pupils.

December 15, 2018

2 Comments


arielkbt

This sentence is gonna be awkward no matter what because we don't use the passive tense like this. But maybe it would be better to say "That course is joined by twelve students". Because students don't follow a course, they join it.

December 15, 2018

joeldipops

It's debatable, but I think "attended" should be accepted. For me, Ikut-ing a class carries the meaning of "coming along to" so basically "showing up" and attended is a nice natural word that shares those meanings.

January 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.