"Pelajaran itu diikuti oleh dua belas siswa."

Translation:That lesson is followed by twelve pupils.

December 15, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

This sentence is gonna be awkward no matter what because we don't use the passive tense like this. But maybe it would be better to say "That course is joined by twelve students". Because students don't follow a course, they join it.


joeldipops

It's debatable, but I think "attended" should be accepted. For me, Ikut-ing a class carries the meaning of "coming along to" so basically "showing up" and attended is a nice natural word that shares those meanings.


Ms.Fixer

I agree with @arielkbt. The root word "ikut" means "to join/participate", according to multiple IDN-ENG dictionaries. Plus, KBBI says a synonym of "ikut" is "turut", which means "to join/participate".

"Attended" is also a good alternative as @joeldipops suggested.


noelster1987

In English class and lesson are the same thing, why is it wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.