"Explain what you did."

Translation:Jelaskan apa yang sudah kamu lakukan.

December 15, 2018

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

Can someone explain to me why "sudah" comes before "kamu" and not the other way around.

December 15, 2018

Rick392366

Can someone explain to me why "sudah" comes before "kamu" and not the other way around.

The clause that comes after 'yang' is a passive sentence type two.
I works the same as in this sentence: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29951643

It works like this :
a1) Kamu sudah melakukan sesuatu. (active sentence)
p1) Sesuatu sudah dilakukan oleh kamu. (passive type one)
p2) Sesuatu sudah kamu lakukan. (passive type two)

a1) active sentence.
==> 'Kalian' = Subject = the agent/actor.
==> 'sudah membuat' = Predicate = Verbal phrase [FV].
==> 'sesuatu' = Object = Noun [N].

p1) passive sentence type one:
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.

p2) passive sentence type two.
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
==> that's why 'sudah' comes before the agent/actor.

p2) Sesuatu sudah kamu lakukan. (passive type two)
Sesuatu = [Subject] of this new sentence (passive type two). This is a declarative sentence.
You can turn a declarative sentence like this into a question by replacing the [Subject] with 'apa yang'.
It turns the declarative sentence into a question about the subject.

p2) Sesuatu sudah kamu lakukan. (passive type two)
q2) Apa yang sudah kamu lakukan? (question about the subject)

December 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.