"When will you see Raj?"

Translation:तू राज को कब देखेगा?

December 15, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel712264

Why is ko necessary? Is Raj in the oblique case?


vinay92

'को देखना' is grammatically similar to 'look at' with the postposition 'को' replacing the preposition 'at'.

Raj is in the oblique case. However, proper nouns don't change form. You can see it more clearly in the sentence 'तू राज के भाई को कब दिखेगा?' (When will you see Raj's brother) where 'राज का भाई' becomes 'राज के भाई' in the oblique case.


Sunnymonie

How do I say When will you look at raj And When will you see raj These are two different sentences with different meanings


vinay92

There is no difference in Hindi between the two sentences. It is context-dependent.

That said, you can make a distinction between 'look' and 'see' when talking about inanimate objects and some animals. For 'see', use the object with देखना without a postposition in between and for 'look', use it with 'को' in between.
Eg:
मैं बादल देख रहा हूँ - I am seeing the clouds
मैं बादलों को देख रहा हूँ - I am looking at the clouds
But with people and other sentient objects, को is always required.

'सुनना' for 'hear' and 'listen' also works similarly.


Sunnymonie

बहुत धन्यावाद


swturley

Why not: तू राज को कब देखेंगे


vinay92

तू has to be conjugated with देखेगा, तुम with देखोगे and आप with देखेंगे when it is masculine.


gustavo.frings

Should आप राज को कब देखेंगी not be accepted (if the other person is female)?


BelaVeda

I ventured all permutations of आप and the verb now and they were each marked wrong. Wish the polite form were accepted regularly throughout the course.


vinay92

I see that आप राज को कब देखेंगे? is accepted.
I agree that आप राज को कब देखेंगी? should also be accepted though. Should be reported.


Naina479677

Tum is a more respectable way of adressing a person than Tu.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.