1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When will you see Raj?"

"When will you see Raj?"

Translation:तू राज को कब देखेगा?

December 15, 2018

5 Comments


Daniel712264

Why is ko necessary? Is Raj in the oblique case?


vinay92
Mod

'को देखना' is grammatically similar to 'look at' with the postposition 'को' replacing the preposition 'at'.

Raj is in the oblique case. However, proper nouns don't change form. You can see it more clearly in the sentence 'तू राज के भाई को कब दिखेगा?' (When will you see Raj's brother) where 'राज का भाई' becomes 'राज के भाई' in the oblique case.


swturley

Why not: तू राज को कब देखेंगे


vinay92
Mod

तू has to be conjugated with देखेगा, तुम with देखोगे and आप with देखेंगे when it is masculine.


Naina479677

Tum is a more respectable way of adressing a person than Tu.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.