1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk in the morning."

"I drink milk in the morning."

Translation:Eu bebo leite pela manhã.

April 4, 2013

24 Comments


barberik5

My brazilian husband says na manhã is a perfectly fine translation.


gernt

Still not accepted Oct 8, 2014, but I will try again.


amordeouro

I put "Eu bebo leite na manhã." and got it wrong. Isn't this okay to say too?


Paulenrique

No, that wouldnt be correct. Another possibility would be "de manhã". (We have de manhã, de/à tarde, de/à noite)


KTKee-EnglishEng

You tell barb's husband that.


Suricate01

Why is à manhã impossible actually? :)


Paulenrique

it may be a question of irregularity (like IN THE morning/afternoon/evening, AT night) or a phonic question. If one says "à manhã" it will sound like "amanhã" (tomorrow) which would cause much frustration.


strengthin

portuguese already does this everywhere!!


molypanchita

thanks, that makes sense! :)


McGuirk

I already reported it but duolingo needs to stop suggesting "no" and "na" for "in the"


Danmoller

But in general it's the best translation. But prepositions are really frustrating when learning another language, they don't always follow a good pattern.


mk0

Some suggestions on duolingo are in respect to the content and some are not. This is highly frustrating as it is bad for learning rules. So, in my opinion it's good to report this.


DenverLema1

First, it is not duo that has set it this way, it is the contributors, But, I agree with you completely. I would also wish that they not set the hover hints to represent the word itself, but rather, the word as it is understood in the sentence. Although, it could be argued that in the middle of the second set of lessons related to time, I should know the difference between "de, em, é and a" when talking about time. But, for the hints to recommend "de" and not actually have it as a possible answer is very frustrating. This is memorization, not utilization, and therefore, I would argue, as a standalone lesson, it would not be a teachable moment. But, amongst the other lessons, it is useful.


VestaG

So 'manhã ' always requires a 'de or da' as a preposition?


manosdefie

Why is 'madrugada' incorrect?


christopher.king

Madrugada means dawn or daybreak.


carlosjp1

Madrugada is earlier than the morning. Like 3-6 am


barbaratorrance

"pelo" through the morning.there is no suggestion that I drink throughout the morning


grihau

Where does "pela manhã" come from? I thought of "de manhã" and I am curious about the origin and the possible differences...


nat3.th3.gr3at

Why not "da manhã"?


Luis_Domingos

That would mean "of the morning" (possession), instead of "in the morning" (time).


strengthin

why doesn't em manhã work? like it does with em outono?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.