1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk in the morning."

"I drink milk in the morning."

Translation:Eu bebo leite pela manhã.

April 4, 2013

20 Comments


barberik5

My brazilian husband says na manhã is a perfectly fine translation.


gernt

Still not accepted Oct 8, 2014, but I will try again.


amordeouro

I put "Eu bebo leite na manhã." and got it wrong. Isn't this okay to say too?


Paulenrique

No, that wouldnt be correct. Another possibility would be "de manhã". (We have de manhã, de/à tarde, de/à noite)


KTKee-EnglishEng

You tell barb's husband that.


Suricate01

Why is à manhã impossible actually? :)


Paulenrique

it may be a question of irregularity (like IN THE morning/afternoon/evening, AT night) or a phonic question. If one says "à manhã" it will sound like "amanhã" (tomorrow) which would cause much frustration.


molypanchita

thanks, that makes sense! :)


strengthin

portuguese already does this everywhere!!


McGuirk

I already reported it but duolingo needs to stop suggesting "no" and "na" for "in the"


Danmoller
Mod

But in general it's the best translation. But prepositions are really frustrating when learning another language, they don't always follow a good pattern.


VestaG

So 'manhã ' always requires a 'de or da' as a preposition?


manosdefie

Why is 'madrugada' incorrect?


christopher.king

Madrugada means dawn or daybreak.


carlosjp1

Madrugada is earlier than the morning. Like 3-6 am


barbaratorrance

"pelo" through the morning.there is no suggestion that I drink throughout the morning


grihau

Where does "pela manhã" come from? I thought of "de manhã" and I am curious about the origin and the possible differences...


nat3.th3.gr3at

Why not "da manhã"?


Luis_Domingos

That would mean "of the morning" (possession), instead of "in the morning" (time).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.