"This book describes the Japanese government in the last century."

Translation:Buku ini menggambarkan pemerintahan Jepang di abad lalu.

December 15, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_adrianpop_

What's the difference between pemerintah and pemerintahan? One of the last lessons introduced pemerintahan as the translation for government. Terima kasih banyak!


JamesTWils

Why does one use tentang here but not in any of the other sentences including menggambarkan.


Rick392366

Why does one use tentang here but not in any of the other sentences including menggambarkan.

You're right.
'tentang' should not be used here in this sentence (imho).


Diponegoro57

The listening exercise that first introduces this sentence includes 'tentang', so rather suggests that it is needed between 'menggambarkan' and the object of the verb. Later writing exercises using the same sentence appear to accept answers with or without 'tentang'. Perhaps the preposition is truly optional or are we being mistaught? It would be good to know ...


ChrisNeedh5

Would 'pada' be able to be used in place of 'di' in this sentence? So, 'Buku ini menggambarkan pemerintahan Jepang pada abad lalu'?


thokonet

Why is "Buku ini menggambarkan pemerintahan Jepang pada abad yang lalu?" not correct?


DanRL69

Why cant we have 'terakhir' instead of 'lalu'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.