1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole kēia he kalo."

"ʻAʻole kēia he kalo."

Translation:This is not taro.

December 15, 2018

6 Comments


hectorlqr

I still don't understand how to use the particle "he".


GeraldMath4

Have I slept through something? I'm a bit surprised that it's "he" rather than "ke," so I translated as "a taro."


KiUlv

he kalo does mean a taro... I'm realizing that whomever created this beta doesn't like to use articles in the translating of it. I am not in agreement with that so much.


CocoaMo

Kalo is taro, taro is kalo.


miki5309

why should i have to translate kalo to another language (not english) as taro. "he kalo" is the same as "a kalo"


Kamakea1

I did the same thing. I laughed at myself for not following the directions, but also felt proud of myself for prioritizing the Hawaiian thinking over the English thinking!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.