"ʻAʻole kēia he kalo."

Translation:This is not taro.

December 15, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

I still don't understand how to use the particle "he".


GeraldMath4

Have I slept through something? I'm a bit surprised that it's "he" rather than "ke," so I translated as "a taro."


KiUlv

he kalo does mean a taro... I'm realizing that whomever created this beta doesn't like to use articles in the translating of it. I am not in agreement with that so much.


mikileu

why should i have to translate kalo to another language (not english) as taro. "he kalo" is the same as "a kalo"


Kamakea1

I did the same thing. I laughed at myself for not following the directions, but also felt proud of myself for prioritizing the Hawaiian thinking over the English thinking!


CocoaMo

Kalo is taro, taro is kalo.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.