"Tutto ciò che lui dice è vero."

Translation:Everything he says is true.

April 4, 2013

28 Comments


zhangjiahao

What makes this sentence different from just saying "Tutto che lui dice è vero"?

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Tutto che" is never used in modern Italian for some reason; it's either "tutto ciò che" (everything) or "tutto quello che" (all that).

April 5, 2013

Rafforza

This makes sense, in English "that" is used as both a conjunction and a pronoun. If I'm guessing correctly in italian 'che' is a conjunction, 'quello' is a pronoun.

October 16, 2014

Tongue-twisted

That was a helpful explanation, thank you

June 15, 2014

skywalker735

What about 'è tutto che...'?

August 25, 2017

cgrayce

I think "tutto" in this case is an adjective ("all"), it needs to be followed by a noun or pronoun to make a subject for the verb. "Ciò" is the pronoun, meaning "this" or "that." So "tutto ciò" = "all that" which can also be rendered in English as "everything." Problem is, there are other places where "tutto" is accepted as a pronoun ("everything," "everyone") itself, so....hmm.

January 22, 2016

evD68x

,,?

May 15, 2018

AzureFjord

I don't know if this helps people, but in French, the equivalent of "ciò che" would be "ce que". "Ce que" is an awful lot like "that which". As in, "that which he says" (meaning "what he says"). So you could think of it as "All that which he says is true" (of course, we wouldn't say it like that in English").

I'm not a native speaker of French or Italian, and of course, "ce que" doesn't literally mean "that which", but it feels similar so that's how I remember it.

March 28, 2016

IoSonoAmandaM

Thanks! I agree! I had been thinking that the closest translation for "Ciò che" is "that which"– in English it's a little formal to say that, but it's correct and seems to be parallel in all the examples.

January 17, 2018

PliLopes

I read the discussion above, but I still dont get the purpose of "ciò"

December 30, 2014

Margaret_S

per my Italian husband, 'cio' refers to 'they', che is that. You can't just use tutto because it only means 'all'

April 13, 2015

Tixor

So literally the Italian phrase is "everything they that he says is true"?

July 31, 2015

gufinoverde

No, it's "everything (tutto ciò) that (che) he says (lui dice) è vero (is true)." Ciò does not mean "they."

January 8, 2016

italikaren

Every/all (tutto) thing (cio) ... That's how i see It. Tutto = all , tutto cio = all things.

June 20, 2017

camila.oli235280

I think it makes more sense for latin languages... in portuguese it would be "tudo aquilo que" (tutto ciò che)

January 11, 2016

LeandroSab4

Perfeito!

February 19, 2016

Owen_89

"All of what he says is right" should be OK, no?

September 9, 2015

ThePersephonies

I don't get the meaning of ciò ...

February 18, 2015

moreno174

It's the same of "questo" (this) or "quello" (that) but less used in speaked language.

March 7, 2016

GiancarloB721649

Why tells is not right?

July 13, 2016

IoSonoAmandaM

I've spent the morning trying to really drill down into "ciò che" and it seems to me the closest English parallel is "that which." It's a construction that is grammatically correct though we don't use it b/c it's a little formal. However "everything that which he says is true" works. It's a helpful way for me to think about it–maybe it is for others as well.

That said, per this conversation https://www.italki.com/question/340614 "quello che" is more common... for what its worth.

January 17, 2018

darkpeak

I thought one could write cioche as one word but it was marked wrong.

December 11, 2014

wxfrog

And then Mr. Spock said, "I always lie."

September 22, 2015

GScottOliver

Making Norman(1)'s head explode. Almost literally.

March 8, 2016

Florin521

In Romanian it's the same story: Tot ceea ce (tutto cio che), word by word.

October 27, 2016

TheRealKurtz

Whats the purpose of "ciò" and "che" in here?

August 12, 2017

_Kierz_

Is cio che what or that?

October 29, 2017

reemahmed910360

"vero" has a lot of meanings " right, real , true " so i think all of them considered to be right

November 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.