1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutto ciò che lui dice è ver…

"Tutto ciò che lui dice è vero."

Translation:Everything he says is true.

April 4, 2013

41 Comments


zhangjiahao

What makes this sentence different from just saying "Tutto che lui dice è vero"?


f.formica
Mod

"Tutto che" is never used in modern Italian for some reason; it's either "tutto ciò che" (everything) or "tutto quello che" (all that).


Rafforza

This makes sense, in English "that" is used as both a conjunction and a pronoun. If I'm guessing correctly in italian 'che' is a conjunction, 'quello' is a pronoun.


Tongue-twisted

That was a helpful explanation, thank you


skywalker735

What about 'è tutto che...'?


cgrayce

I think "tutto" in this case is an adjective ("all"), it needs to be followed by a noun or pronoun to make a subject for the verb. "Ciò" is the pronoun, meaning "this" or "that." So "tutto ciò" = "all that" which can also be rendered in English as "everything." Problem is, there are other places where "tutto" is accepted as a pronoun ("everything," "everyone") itself, so....hmm.


AzureFjord

I don't know if this helps people, but in French, the equivalent of "ciò che" would be "ce que". "Ce que" is an awful lot like "that which". As in, "that which he says" (meaning "what he says"). So you could think of it as "All that which he says is true" (of course, we wouldn't say it like that in English").

I'm not a native speaker of French or Italian, and of course, "ce que" doesn't literally mean "that which", but it feels similar so that's how I remember it.


IoSonoAmandaM

Thanks! I agree! I had been thinking that the closest translation for "Ciò che" is "that which"– in English it's a little formal to say that, but it's correct and seems to be parallel in all the examples.


PliLopes

I read the discussion above, but I still dont get the purpose of "ciò"


Margaret_S

per my Italian husband, 'cio' refers to 'they', che is that. You can't just use tutto because it only means 'all'


Tixor

So literally the Italian phrase is "everything they that he says is true"?


gufinoverde

No, it's "everything (tutto ciò) that (che) he says (lui dice) è vero (is true)." Ciò does not mean "they."


italikaren

Every/all (tutto) thing (cio) ... That's how i see It. Tutto = all , tutto cio = all things.


SusanRankin1

All the things that he says are true.


SylviaArle1

I said that and was rejected


Marninger

Tutto = all / everything
ciò = this
che = that
lui dice = he says
è vero = is true

All this that he says is true ~ Everything he says is true


Owen_89

"All of what he says is right" should be OK, no?


camila.oli235280

I think it makes more sense for latin languages... in portuguese it would be "tudo aquilo que" (tutto ciò che)


IoSonoAmandaM

I've spent the morning trying to really drill down into "ciò che" and it seems to me the closest English parallel is "that which." It's a construction that is grammatically correct though we don't use it b/c it's a little formal. However "everything that which he says is true" works. It's a helpful way for me to think about it–maybe it is for others as well.

That said, per this conversation https://www.italki.com/question/340614 "quello che" is more common... for what its worth.


ThePersephonies

I don't get the meaning of ciò ...


moreno174

It's the same of "questo" (this) or "quello" (that) but less used in speaked language.


GiancarloB721649

Why tells is not right?


darkpeak

I thought one could write cioche as one word but it was marked wrong.


wxfrog

And then Mr. Spock said, "I always lie."


GScottOliver

Making Norman(1)'s head explode. Almost literally.


Florin521

In Romanian it's the same story: Tot ceea ce (tutto cio che), word by word.


TheRealKurtz

Whats the purpose of "ciò" and "che" in here?


_Kierz_

Is cio che what or that?


reemahmed910360

"vero" has a lot of meanings " right, real , true " so i think all of them considered to be right


hokuraku

"Everything what he says is true" Wrong? Why?


wxfrog

“Everything what he says” is incorrect English. It should be “Everything that he says” or in common usage “Everything he says.”


Malcolm626174

Everything that he says is true.


MaryD428783

I really don't understand the need to put cio in this sentence, if I said, tutto che lui dice e vero ...[sorry I don't have the accent] it means everything he says is true so what is the purpose of cio? what does it really mean? I looked it up and found it means what....there is no what IN THIS sentence


Don550357

This is very frustrating when there are no tips. Why is "Everything that he says is right" marked wrong?


Kate3010

Vero doesn't mean right, it means real or true...?


derapone

Again I think that real and true are synonymous


HaroldWonh

Now this is silly: "which" is the relative pronoun that applies to things; "who" to people; and "that" to both. How can my answer possibly be wrong? Reported 5.11.14


mangoHero1

Which answer did you put?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.