"Tutto ciò che lui dice è vero."

Translation:Everything he says is true.

April 4, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhangjiahao

What makes this sentence different from just saying "Tutto che lui dice è vero"?


f.formica

"Tutto che" is never used in modern Italian for some reason; it's either "tutto ciò che" (everything) or "tutto quello che" (all that).


Rafforza

This makes sense, in English "that" is used as both a conjunction and a pronoun. If I'm guessing correctly in italian 'che' is a conjunction, 'quello' is a pronoun.


Tongue-twisted

That was a helpful explanation, thank you


skywalker735

What about 'è tutto che...'?


cgrayce

I think "tutto" in this case is an adjective ("all"), it needs to be followed by a noun or pronoun to make a subject for the verb. "Ciò" is the pronoun, meaning "this" or "that." So "tutto ciò" = "all that" which can also be rendered in English as "everything." Problem is, there are other places where "tutto" is accepted as a pronoun ("everything," "everyone") itself, so....hmm.


AzureFjord

I don't know if this helps people, but in French, the equivalent of "ciò che" would be "ce que". "Ce que" is an awful lot like "that which". As in, "that which he says" (meaning "what he says"). So you could think of it as "All that which he says is true" (of course, we wouldn't say it like that in English").

I'm not a native speaker of French or Italian, and of course, "ce que" doesn't literally mean "that which", but it feels similar so that's how I remember it.


IoSonoAmandaM

Thanks! I agree! I had been thinking that the closest translation for "Ciò che" is "that which"– in English it's a little formal to say that, but it's correct and seems to be parallel in all the examples.


ezekiel66

You're right, i didn't think about that but as a French native, you're right, that helps a lot


PliLopes

I read the discussion above, but I still dont get the purpose of "ciò"


Marninger

Tutto = all / everything
ciò = this
che = that
lui dice = he says
è vero = is true

All this that he says is true ~ Everything he says is true


Margaret_S

per my Italian husband, 'cio' refers to 'they', che is that. You can't just use tutto because it only means 'all'


Tixor

So literally the Italian phrase is "everything they that he says is true"?


gufinoverde

No, it's "everything (tutto ciò) that (che) he says (lui dice) è vero (is true)." Ciò does not mean "they."


italikaren

Every/all (tutto) thing (cio) ... That's how i see It. Tutto = all , tutto cio = all things.


SusanRankin1

All the things that he says are true.


SylviaArle1

I said that and was rejected


MintySciurus

This may help, it covers the various uses of different relative pronouns in Italian:
https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-relative-pronouns


Owen_89

"All of what he says is right" should be OK, no?


IoSonoAmandaM

I've spent the morning trying to really drill down into "ciò che" and it seems to me the closest English parallel is "that which." It's a construction that is grammatically correct though we don't use it b/c it's a little formal. However "everything that which he says is true" works. It's a helpful way for me to think about it–maybe it is for others as well.

That said, per this conversation https://www.italki.com/question/340614 "quello che" is more common... for what its worth.


camila.oli235280

I think it makes more sense for latin languages... in portuguese it would be "tudo aquilo que" (tutto ciò che)


ThePersephonies

I don't get the meaning of ciò ...


moreno174

It's the same of "questo" (this) or "quello" (that) but less used in speaked language.


wxfrog

And then Mr. Spock said, "I always lie."


GScottOliver

Making Norman(1)'s head explode. Almost literally.


GiancarloB721649

Why tells is not right?


hokuraku

"Everything what he says is true" Wrong? Why?


wxfrog

“Everything what he says” is incorrect English. It should be “Everything that he says” or in common usage “Everything he says.”


darkpeak

I thought one could write cioche as one word but it was marked wrong.


Florin521

In Romanian it's the same story: Tot ceea ce (tutto cio che), word by word.


TheRealKurtz

Whats the purpose of "ciò" and "che" in here?


_Kierz_

Is cio che what or that?


reemahmed910360

"vero" has a lot of meanings " right, real , true " so i think all of them considered to be right


Malcolm626174

Everything that he says is true.


MaryD428783

I really don't understand the need to put cio in this sentence, if I said, tutto che lui dice e vero ...[sorry I don't have the accent] it means everything he says is true so what is the purpose of cio? what does it really mean? I looked it up and found it means what....there is no what IN THIS sentence


Don550357

This is very frustrating when there are no tips. Why is "Everything that he says is right" marked wrong?


Kate3010

Vero doesn't mean right, it means real or true...?


MeuamP

"All that he says is true" should be accepted.


HyQEcV

Why is "Everything that he says is real" wrong? At least, it was marked wrong and I don't think it is. Help?


HyQEcV

Someone please help. Again, I answered "everything that he says is real" and it's wrong?! Why??


FrankMcGow

"All that he says is true." was marked wrong. Tutti == all or everything??.


Melissa.fa

Im confused about what the difference even is between ciò and che are??


VPSINGH17

Will this be considered incorrect? "Whatever he says is true"


Dk9bdu

Why "All that he says is right." is not right?!


labal3

What about; Everything what he says is true. it's not accepted ..


Nora88424

Every of what he says is true = why is it wrong che means what


derapone

Again I think that real and true are synonymous


HaroldWonh

Now this is silly: "which" is the relative pronoun that applies to things; "who" to people; and "that" to both. How can my answer possibly be wrong? Reported 5.11.14


mangoHero1

Which answer did you put?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.