1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In ein paar Jahren wieder te…

"In ein paar Jahren wieder testen!"

Translation:Test again in a few years!

April 4, 2013

9 Comments


Soglio

Is "we" implied in here somewhere? I read the German sentence as an imperative.


amoussa

This sentence does not work in German, not even as an imperative sentence. Better would be brasil2004's suggestion "Wir werden in ein paar Jahren wieder testen!" (We will test again in a few years) or "Lasst uns in ein paar Jahren wieder testen!" (Let us test again in a few years)


Soglio

Thanks. I'll report the error if I see it again.


brasil2004

Für mich mehr "somewhere". We will test again in a few years=Wir werden wieder testen in ein paar Jahren. Es ist nicht Imperativ!


Soglio

Ich verstehe nicht. "In ein paar Jahren" = in a couple of years. "Wieder testen" = "test again!" Nicht wahr? Oder, wo ist "wir" in dieser Satz?


brasil2004

hier: wir testen :-) Der Satz im Kurs ist nicht gut. Besser der Satz von mir: Wir werden wieder testen in ein paar Jahren....Oder noch besseres Deutsch: Wir werden in ein paar Jahren wieder testen.


miaerbus

Why not Test again in few years? I never understood why an article a is needed here.


Soglio

In English, you would say "a few" in this context. "Few" without an article has a slightly different meaning. For example:

"I have a few books." = "I have some books." [an unspecified number, though probably not a huge number]. "I have few books." = "I don't have very many books." (emphasis is on the small quantity).


miaerbus

Of course, it makes sense now. Thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.