1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is a man."

"This is a man."

Translation:He kāne kēia.

December 16, 2018

5 Comments


Tutu124325

Why is Ke kane 'o'ia wrong?


Aarelating

Late answer, and I don't really know, but I might add some more confusion to learning this language. kēia means this (missing in the sentence above) Google translates your words to "the perfect man", while it gets translated differently if you translate it again vice versa. Akua knows how reliable those are :D Also, duolingo underlines our mistakes e.g. kāne vs. kane (I would have guessed ke kāne ‘o ‘ia means: he is a man)


Jeanie486245

How to get diacritical marks for Hawaiian language


Tutu124325

I use apostrophy for 'okina and if you hold the vowel down, a selection will appear, thi i mske my choice on my samsung.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.