"I believe in my father."

Translation:Yo creo en mi padre.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


stefty.810

Why is there no 'a' creo en a mi padre ?

April 4, 2013

Iago

The personal "a" is not used if there is already another preposition. If you wanted to say you believed your father (as in, something he said) rather than you believe in him (as in have faith in his abilities) you would say "Creo a mi padre."

April 5, 2013

shiva

Thanks, very helpful.

August 30, 2013

Duomail

Rather, le creo a mi padre, usually.

June 29, 2015

mitaine56

duomail, but redundant.

February 28, 2016

ShaneSmith80

What's the difference between "creer en" and "confiar en"? I always understood that confiar was used for the sense of believing in as trusting, as opposed to believing something or someone exists. In English, you can say "I believe in my father" and "I believe in God", but I didn't think you could use creer for the first use, only for the second

December 5, 2014

Highways

"Confío en mi padre por que creo en su palabra"

(I trust my father because I believe what he tell)

June 4, 2015

ShaneSmith80

Right, but following Duo's translation above, you could also say, "Creo en mi padre por que creo en su palabra."

I didn't think "creer en" was used in the sense of "confiar en"; I guess I am incorrect?

June 4, 2015

Highways

I think that the differences between the two words isn't so big at the end. I'll try to translate the main meaning of them:

'creer'

  • To have as certain something that the understanding is not enough or is not proven or demonstrated.
  • To give support or trust someone.

'confiar'

  • Giving someone something , with no more security than good faith and good opinion that he has.

So I can say: "Confío en mi padre por que creo en él". The reason that make me trust my father is that I believe the things he tell. I have no evidence that what he says is true, but I believe, I trust him.

I hope it is clear what I mean.

June 5, 2015

ShaneSmith80

Yes, this is much clearer to me now. Thank you!

June 5, 2015

Highways

Thanks to you. Your interesting comments make me ​​to deepen in my mother tongue. Always I have to keep learning! ;-)

June 5, 2015

SarahSalaz7

Creo en mi padre, se llama San Nicholas. :-)

October 25, 2017

spikypsyche

Are there different ways of saying "believe in" as in "support/trust" versus "believe the existence of" (as in I believe in you vs. I believe in God)?

February 25, 2015

DaneShady

Wait, in the other lesson Duo taught me that creo means I think. Now it's I believe??

July 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Creer is always "to believe". But as an opening to giving an opinion, "I think that..." and "I believe that..." are pretty interchangeable.

October 27, 2017

sdtrask1

And in the Son and Holy Spirit!

December 11, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.