1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I'll save money today."

"I'll save money today."

Translation:Mālama kālā au i kēia lā.

December 16, 2018

9 Comments


Joel724482

Komota15, "i save money today" is correct from what I've learned.

Duolingo needs work.

The "e" at the beginning is marking and actiong or statement. Like at the beginning they give you "hele", go, to go., And "E hele", go.

The difference is that "hele" is just the word. It isn't doing anything. To use the word depends on what you are trying to say and in what tense.

If you say "hele au", it's a habitual statement that's saying what kind of person I am. It's not saying that I'm currently going.

Hele 'oe, you go E hele 'oe, you should or will go E hele ana 'oe, you are going to go Ka hele nei 'oe, you are going

Ua hele 'oe, you went.

Not an expert, In the sentence "ka hele nei 'oe", not sure if the ka is supposed to be a ke.

In YouTube text Kaleo 'Oiwi. Its a great channel, learne the different tense, funny skits, etc. There's fluent 'Ōlelo Hawai'i, try watch.


JHaalilioH

hi, whatʻs the difference between mālama kālā au and e mālama kālā au? Iʻll save money and Let me save money? e mālama kālā kākou = letʻs save money. Thank you


Komota15

I can't claim to be an expert on Hawaiian tense by any means, but I really cant see how this isnt "I save(d) money today"


SamOhuGon

Future tense! E mālama kālā ana au i kēia lã


Everlighta

I wish I could understand, why is it 'Mālama kālā au' and not 'Mālama au i ke kālā'.


KarinLynn1

Agree - can a kumu pls reapond?


Ivitcyex

The first is just saving money in general but I ke kālā seems to imply specific money (save THE money).


Nico838548

Now without the "e" signaling intent what the reason for it being future here?


MojaveMama

Mālama kālā au i nā lā a pau... (cuz i'm frugal)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.