"I'll save money today."

Translation:Mālama kālā au i kēia lā.

December 16, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HawaiiJoel

Komota15, "i save money today" is correct from what I've learned.

Duolingo needs work.

The "e" at the beginning is marking and actiong or statement. Like at the beginning they give you "hele", go, to go., And "E hele", go.

The difference is that "hele" is just the word. It isn't doing anything. To use the word depends on what you are trying to say and in what tense.

If you say "hele au", it's a habitual statement that's saying what kind of person I am. It's not saying that I'm currently going.

Hele 'oe, you go E hele 'oe, you should or will go E hele ana 'oe, you are going to go Ka hele nei 'oe, you are going

Ua hele 'oe, you went.

Not an expert, In the sentence "ka hele nei 'oe", not sure if the ka is supposed to be a ke.

In YouTube text Kaleo 'Oiwi. Its a great channel, learne the different tense, funny skits, etc. There's fluent 'Ōlelo Hawai'i, try watch.


JHaalilioH

hi, whatʻs the difference between mālama kālā au and e mālama kālā au? Iʻll save money and Let me save money? e mālama kālā kākou = letʻs save money. Thank you


Komota15

I can't claim to be an expert on Hawaiian tense by any means, but I really cant see how this isnt "I save(d) money today"


Everlighta

I wish I could understand, why is it 'Mālama kālā au' and not 'Mālama au i ke kālā'.


Ivitcyex

The first is just saving money in general but I ke kālā seems to imply specific money (save THE money).


Nico838548

Now without the "e" signaling intent what the reason for it being future here?


SamOhuGon

Future tense! E mālama kālā ana au i kēia lã


KarinLynn1

But the example right before this (now I don't remember the exact sentence) was "E xxx au..." for "I will."

I thought E with Au inferred "I will" or "I should" (whereas with other persons to be future tense you need Ana). Is that not correct?


Mike421411

Although I'm a pretty good English speaker, the rules evade me. I just use my pepeau and good common sense, but it appears to me that this is not a present tense but rather a future present tense ... I'll (I will) denotes a future action as in, "I will text you" = E kelekiko Au iā Oe. As we learned, so why wouldn't the same apply here in the use of E to denote a future action?


KarinLynn1

Thats what I thought (no "ana" required). But I'm just a haumāna!


MojaveMama

Mālama kālā au i nā lā a pau... (cuz i'm frugal)


KiUlv

I agree- this sentence suggests future tense.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.