1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My mom is eating cherries."

"My mom is eating cherries."

Translation:Shimá bįįh yildeeʼį́ yį́yą́.

December 16, 2018

5 Comments


Tannuska

For both a cherry or cherries do we use the same "bįįh yildeeʼį́ " Also I am curious about the pronounciation, is the sound of ii like a prolonged i or a repeated i-i. And what is the difference in sound of i /į/į́. Thanks!


SariahLily

ii is a prolonged i. All double vowels work that way; take a little longer saying them.

í (or any vowel with an accent mark) indicates a high tone (Navajo has two tones).

The hook under vowels means to nasalize them.

So į́ is a nasalized, high i.


pussler

I wrote it like it is supposed to be and it says I am wrong and the word biih is not listed.


starfishjeremy

Yeah Duolingo is broken


.......JJ.......

Also marked it wrong for me when it was correct.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.