1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia hoʻokahi kaikamahine nuh…

"Aia hoʻokahi kaikamahine nuha ma ka pāʻani."

Translation:There is one stubborn girl on the playground.

December 16, 2018

9 Comments


JHaalilioH

Ma/i is at as be well right?


Keniko1

I don't understand the construction of playground? Play dish?


MojaveMama

pā can mean many things...it doesn't have a single meaning... Fence, wall, corral, pen, enclosure, courtyard, patio, arena, as well as a dish or a plate. Think of it (for these lessons)in terms of a flat surface.


Zach--..

Reminds me of the way English uses the word "plane"


LawaiHamak

Nuha is also angry. Stubborn is more po'o pa'akiki. Hmmm hoihoi no.


MacKinzieRob

"Sulky" was also accepted 5/28/20


Pampelius

What is the difference between hoʻokahi and ʻekahi? Can you use other hoʻo- instead of ʻe- with other numbers too?


RonRGB

ʻekahi = one (number)

ka mokuna ʻekahi = (the chapter number one) / the first chapter

hoʻokahi = one (amount)

hoʻokahi mokuna = one chapter

No, you cannot use (hoʻo) instead of (ʻe) with other numbers.

But:

hoʻokahi haneli = one hundred (number) AND

he hoʻokahi haneli = one hundred (amount)


SamOhuGon

even though hoʻokahi = one, the answer there is a stubborn girl should have been accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.