"Aia hoʻokahi kaikamahine nuha ma ka pāʻani."

Translation:There is one stubborn girl on the playground.

12/16/2018, 4:24:38 AM

6 Comments


JHaalilioH

Ma/i is at as be well right?

12/16/2018, 4:24:38 AM

Keniko1

I don't understand the construction of playground? Play dish?

1/20/2019, 11:19:39 PM

MojaveMama

pā can mean many things...it doesn't have a single meaning... Fence, wall, corral, pen, enclosure, courtyard, patio, arena, as well as a dish or a plate. Think of it (for these lessons)in terms of a flat surface.

1/23/2019, 2:38:57 PM

LawaiHamak

Nuha is also angry. Stubborn is more po'o pa'akiki. Hmmm hoihoi no.

2/11/2019, 8:18:39 PM

Pampelius

What is the difference between hoʻokahi and ʻekahi? Can you use other hoʻo- instead of ʻe- with other numbers too?

2/11/2019, 10:07:55 PM

lehua993908

I believe they want you to use the words they give you instead of alternate words. I used sulky instead of stubborn and got it wrong. Though both words are and should be accepted, for the word "nuha!'

3/11/2019, 6:38:00 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.