"Translating is not easy."

Translation:Menerjemahkan itu tidak mudah.

December 16, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rSvMZCmG

i guess i don't understand why 'itu' is neccessary in this sentence.

as i understand, itu marks a particularity not a general characterization. ie, the interjection of 'itu' turns the general 'makanan bagus' (food is good) into the specific 'makanan itu bagus' (that food is good).

so given this understanding, it seems to me writing 'Menerjemahkan itu tidak mudah' would mean : 'that translation is not easy' implying some specific proces of translation rather than the practice all together as the english corollary given does. it would seem natural to me to use 'adalah' instead of itu here, but in colloquial BI it could probably be left out in my experience ( I'm learning in Borneo so maybe there are regional differences involved ?)

clearly i am wrong, but i don't understand why i am wrong. explanation would be very much appreciated.


SonMai16

Yes, i have the same problem and really need BI guru's help here. "Translating is not easy." = "Menerjemahkan itu tidak mudah", so how to say in BI "A: My boss asks me to translate this legal document. B: Oh! That translating is not easy"?

Am i correct that "That translation is not easy" = "Terjemahan itu tidak mudah"


XavierLamb9

In what context is "itu" usually used as "is" and "are" like "adalah"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the word "itu" is never used as the predicative "adalah". But if it does, then it would be with the emphatic particle "-lah". Then:

• Menerjemahkan itulah (yang) tidak mudah. / literally: It is the translation (the one thing that) / (or just "that") is not easy.

Still, in both sentences, the copular verb would be the "space" between the determiner "itu" and the predicate. Also, "tidak mudah" could be (colloquially) understood as "it is not easy". While "menerjemahkan itu" would be the subject in the exercise.

Note: I think the emphatic use of "itulah" would be more necessary in a complex sentence structure. For example:

• Benar atau tidaknya penyampaian terjemahan seorang penerjemah hanya ia yang tahu, bayangkan saja jika ternyata si penerjemah tak terlalu cakap menerjemahkan, maka tentu saja penyampaiannya akan salah dan pendengar salah tanggap akan isi cerita si pembicara. Jika sampai terjadi kekacauan tentunya jasa si penerjemah saat menerjemahkan itulah yang akan disalahkan.

In the example sentence, "itulah" is not only the emphatic, but it is also marking the division between a long subject and the predicate, making the sentence easier for the reader.

(subject) If there is confusion, of course, the SERVICE of the translator when translating IS (object) the one that will be blamed.

Source: Flash Translation (translation service / www.jasatranslate.co.id)

http://www.jasatranslate.co.id/2015/02/hobi-yang-menghasilkan-uang.html

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Brian260733

I've heard other users say the same about "itu". But this course occasionally will use itu when the only possible explanation appears only be a linking verb like "is" or "are". Even the the links that make up the grammar handbook notes in this course strongly suggest it, but never actually clearly define it.


S9N1t

"Itu" doesn't mean "is" or "are". What it does is to make a sentence complete without a verb. English sentences require a verb, but Indonesian sentences don't. It's like in the first few lessons on Duolingo, where we learned the difference between "topi hitam" = "black hat" (not a sentence) and "topi itu hitam" = "The hat is black." (a complete sentence). The "itu" doesn't mean "is", but instead marks the end of the subject (what you're talking about) and the start of the predicate (what you're saying about the subject).


TJR696322

itu is wrong here should not be used.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.