"Translating is not easy."

Translation:Menerjemahkan itu tidak mudah.

December 16, 2018

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

In what context is "itu" usually used as "is" and "are" like "adalah"?

December 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the word "itu" is never used as the predicative "adalah". But if it does, then it would be with the emphatic particle "-lah". Then:

• Menerjemahkan itulah (yang) tidak mudah. / literally: It is the translation (the one thing that) / (or just "that") is not easy.

Still, in both sentences, the copular verb would be the "space" between the determiner "itu" and the predicate. Also, "tidak mudah" could be (colloquially) understood as "it is not easy". While "menerjemahkan itu" would be the subject in the exercise.

Note: I think the emphatic use of "itulah" would be more necessary in a complex sentence structure. For example:

• Benar atau tidaknya penyampaian terjemahan seorang penerjemah hanya ia yang tahu, bayangkan saja jika ternyata si penerjemah tak terlalu cakap menerjemahkan, maka tentu saja penyampaiannya akan salah dan pendengar salah tanggap akan isi cerita si pembicara. Jika sampai terjadi kekacauan tentunya jasa si penerjemah saat menerjemahkan itulah yang akan disalahkan.

In the example sentence, "itulah" is not only the emphatic, but it is also marking the division between a long subject and the predicate, making the sentence easier for the reader.

(subject) If there is confusion, of course, the SERVICE of the translator when translating IS (object) the one that will be blamed.

Source: Flash Translation (translation service / www.jasatranslate.co.id)

http://www.jasatranslate.co.id/2015/02/hobi-yang-menghasilkan-uang.html

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

December 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.