"What is the theme of the article that we have to write?"

Translation:Apa tema artikel yang harus kami tulis?

December 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Would it also be correct if "kami" and "harus" switched places in the sentence? If not, What would the phrase translate into?


StephenL1

Not a native speaker but I live in Indonesia and just consulted a local on this. Yes you can switch them around without a change to the meaning and they are both correct.


phil727975

'Menulis' is not accepted. But why not?


fkeizer

I'd like to know as well.


MartinBahasa

not sure but I guess in english this would be kind of infinitive form of the verb and in that case you should use only the root Indonesian word


MissPondihehe

It should be topic not theme....


Yanickvdbe

Indeed, harus kami and kami harus are the same. Duolingo should only offer it is an alternative rather than saying we are wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.