"अँग्रेज़ी में बात करो।"

Translation:Talk in English.

December 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richard547513

'Talk in English' is not correct English. The correct way of saying this is 'Speak in English' which by the way is accepted


ph.jsm0Hr

Ok don't feel bad


ph.jsm0Hr

I don't know what I am saying


Rolando_Cueva

Yes, although "talk to me in English" would be correct.


maz1269

would अँग्रेज़ी में बोलो work too?


JayanthVarma

It would work. But they are not the same.

"अँग्रेज़ी में बोलो" would mean "Say/Speak in English" depending on context. While "अँग्रेज़ी में बात करो" means "Converse in English".

If it's a conversation then you need to use "बात करो" to ask of him to converse in English. And if it's just him speaking about something then "में बोलो" is fine.


soobee620

"Speak English" is the most natural way to say this. Why is it not accepted (June 2021)?


CBlondie

'Speak in English' and 'Speak English' should be accepted


MdTJ81

Is there a difference in meaning between बात करो and बालना? Is it similar to "talk" and "speak" in english where the meaning is basically the same but they geel more natural in different situations?


Lolossa

What is the function of "baat" here?


maz1269

बात करना = make talk


ph.e4eUEb

If u talk in hindi then the other person will talk in hindi only

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.