1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why is the sky blue?"

"Why is the sky blue?"

Translation:आसमान नीला क्यों होता है?

December 16, 2018

12 Comments


Sam362597

Are there any notes explaining the word order rules beyond SOV? I'm confused by the placement of 'kyo' (I put it second and was marked wrong).


JustinG01

I'm not 100% sure on this but I think क्यों needs to be placed before the verb.


vinay92
Mod

Correct. It should go before the verb though it's common to place it before a noun in colloquial speech.


Rams126154

thank you vinay


SainmitreP

Yeah, same. I am also confused. I put it first and I got wrong.


hptroll

The only interrogative pronoun placed first is "क्या" in the case of a yes/no question.

I too am confused about this one, though. I wrote "आसमान क्यों नीला होता है?" and was marked wrong. Is it?


Sam362597

That looks exactly the same as the correct answer written above....


hptroll

Thanks for pointing that out. I inverted "नीला" and "क्यों" in my question above. I've now edited it.


Sam362597

Oh, I see. You wrote the same as I did a few months ago then, and mine was marked wrong too. Hopefully a mod will come and give feedback....


nbbarathy

आसमान क्यों नीला होता है Why this wrong


vinay92
Mod

You might encounter such a sentence in colloquial Hindi but in written/formal Hindi, the क्यों has to go before the verb.


nbbarathy

आसमान क्यों नीला है . why is this wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.