"Why is the sky blue?"

Translation:आसमान नीला क्यों होता है?

December 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Are there any notes explaining the word order rules beyond SOV? I'm confused by the placement of 'kyo' (I put it second and was marked wrong).


JustinG01

I'm not 100% sure on this but I think क्यों needs to be placed before the verb.


vinay92

Correct. It should go before the verb though it's common to place it elsewhere in colloquial speech.


kuyaC

which word is the verb here?


vinay92

है ('is').


Kowaz

होता है


SainmitreP

Yeah, same. I am also confused. I put it first and I got wrong.


hptroll

The only interrogative pronoun placed first is "क्या" in the case of a yes/no question.

I too am confused about this one, though. I wrote "आसमान क्यों नीला होता है?" and was marked wrong. Is it?


nbbarathy

आसमान क्यों नीला है . why is this wrong?


ANormalOrange

The structure seems a bit funny, n when u hear it as well, i think it is noticable.


nbbarathy

आसमान क्यों नीला होता है Why this wrong


vinay92

You might encounter such a sentence in colloquial Hindi but in written/formal Hindi, the क्यों has to go before the verb.


Bonnie486921

Sk ies are not always blue so why use hota?


vinay92

होता is not just used for statements that are always true. It is also used with generalizations.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.