"The people like."

Translation:Makemake nā poʻe.

December 16, 2018

6 Comments


Pomaikaiui

I think "Makemake nā kanaka" should be ok too.

February 3, 2019

krizzle

The correct answer given was "makemake na po'e". I thought ka was always used with po'e

February 12, 2019

Pohaikealoha

I too believe it should be ka po‘e except when talking about multiple groups of people, since po‘e is an inclusive singular noun. At least is how I was taught. Nā po‘e to me is like "peoples" as in plural groups of people.

Then again there's so many differing colloquial usages because most of today's native speakers learned English as their first language (thanks to a four-generation Hawaiian language ban that only was remedied around 1980). Because of this, I think there are inconsistencies that just came to be accepted as the norm.

I am hoping, however, to see more refinement over the years. Is there any kumu that can give insight on this?

March 3, 2019

Joel724482

Here's a good audio tracks website i found, really cool learning material.
I think we need to let go of the translation part of learning sometimes because thats all it is, a translation. It's close and sometimes exact.

I hear in the audio tracks, 'the' is used in Hawaiian ('ke, ka') sometimes when it's not used in English.

Ka po'e is plural as is because po'e means people. people is plural for person. So 'ka po'e' may be used in a sentence but in English it may mean just 'people'. It seems like 'nā po'e' is used in DL to emphasize the 'the' in the English translation.

March 5, 2019

like_water

Why is "ka po'e" a correct answer here? I thought "ka" is only used in the singular.

December 16, 2018

DABurnside

My guess is because in English, the people is a collective noun and singular (true in Spanish as well - la gente). DL accepts nā poʻe here

December 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.