"Je vais vers la fille."

Translation:I am going toward the girl.

April 4, 2013

31 Comments


milchquarz

Shouldn't it be "I am going towards the girl." With s, not "toward"? Sorry not a native english speaker.

December 17, 2013

AQ_marine

Simply put: "Towards" - British English "Toward" - American English

http://grammarist.com/spelling/toward-towards/

I'm a little annoyed because I lost a heart over the 's'!

February 18, 2014

gbrown022

Wow, thanks for the link. I'm deepening my knowledge of American and British English while I learn French!

April 9, 2014

dunk999

Interesting. Lots of Americans use towards.

January 27, 2016

muss950994

Yeah, I'm Canadian, i say "towards" I didn't know that you could say it in this context without the "s".

January 30, 2018

leyciipuccino

Is toward without 's' wrong here? I always say towards anyway.

May 29, 2014

prkoat

It is accepted now

October 10, 2014

tormuto

Good luck brov. ;)

June 13, 2015

Erika24601

I literally wrote je am going towards the girl and wanted to slap myself

October 24, 2015

pbarth

Why is "I walk toward the girl." incorrect?

February 6, 2014

renewtheruins

"I walk toward the girl" would be "Je marche vers la fille."

  • Vais is the "I" present tense conjugation of aller=to go.
  • Marcher=to walk (marche would be the correct conjugation).
February 6, 2014

protagonist-chan

I go towards the girl, and flirt with her ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 4, 2016

ajyro

Avec la langue d'amour, non?

March 31, 2016

jylo78

why is "I head towards the girl" incorrect? how would one say that in french?

October 20, 2013

JohnMiller36

I guess you could say "je me dirige vers la fille".

October 13, 2014

FabioTorre9

Duo just said that the right answer is "I START toward the girl". Really?!?! This is clearly wrong.

February 27, 2015

arkabai

why is "i walk towards the girl" wrong?

September 26, 2013

northernguy

Aller means to go. (je vais = I am going)

When you are going toward someone or something you may be doing so in any number of ways besides walking. Skiing, running, falling, driving etc.

September 27, 2013

renewtheruins

This one's a tongue-twister.

February 3, 2014

dro151

why is I go near the girl incorrect?

April 4, 2013

Alisonj3

"Vers" is translated as "near" as well as "toward" in the drop-down menu, but apparently that meaning is used more in a temporal sense ("it's near midnight") than spatial. To go near to a thing or person would be "près" or "proche."

March 13, 2014

ferynn

Because the sentence states that you go in the girl's direction, not that you're planning to stop near her.

April 5, 2013

bakewelltart00

It really sounds to me like it says "les filles" not "la fille".

September 15, 2014

Joshua1D

What a cheeky phrase!

July 23, 2015

StuntJadside

Now might be a good time to run, girl...

March 4, 2016

ladysomnambule

The female voice's sound quality is pretty crappy. The r's aren't clear enough, especially compared to the male voice, and the overall sound is too tinny. If Duolingo could fix the female French voice soon, that would be great.

May 16, 2017

NoelWood

This would be an unusual phase in English. I'm wondering is it a euphemism in French for meaning something like 'I am attracted to that girl'

October 22, 2017

Pafnoocy

What about "I approach the girl." Isn't it the same thing?

May 27, 2018

Jane821964

Towards is the correct English

October 13, 2018

WaiShiuNYC

Shouldn't "I go over to the girl" be considered correct as well?

Or is this one of those duolingoism where my version is not accepted (programmed in) because it's too colloquial?

January 20, 2019

Amit331046

I answered "I am going towards the daughter" and was marked wrong..

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.