1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais vers la fille."

"Je vais vers la fille."

Translation:I am going toward the girl.

April 4, 2013

31 Comments


milchquarz

Shouldn't it be "I am going towards the girl." With s, not "toward"? Sorry not a native english speaker.


AQ_marine

Simply put: "Towards" - British English "Toward" - American English

http://grammarist.com/spelling/toward-towards/

I'm a little annoyed because I lost a heart over the 's'!


gbrown022

Wow, thanks for the link. I'm deepening my knowledge of American and British English while I learn French!


dunk999

Interesting. Lots of Americans use towards.


muss950994

Yeah, I'm Canadian, i say "towards" I didn't know that you could say it in this context without the "s".


leyciipuccino

Is toward without 's' wrong here? I always say towards anyway.


prkoat

It is accepted now


tormuto

Good luck brov. ;)


Erika24601

I literally wrote je am going towards the girl and wanted to slap myself


pbarth

Why is "I walk toward the girl." incorrect?


renewtheruins

"I walk toward the girl" would be "Je marche vers la fille."

  • Vais is the "I" present tense conjugation of aller=to go.
  • Marcher=to walk (marche would be the correct conjugation).

protagonist-chan

I go towards the girl, and flirt with her ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ajyro

Avec la langue d'amour, non?


jylo78

why is "I head towards the girl" incorrect? how would one say that in french?


JohnMiller36

I guess you could say "je me dirige vers la fille".


FabioTorre9

Duo just said that the right answer is "I START toward the girl". Really?!?! This is clearly wrong.


arkabai

why is "i walk towards the girl" wrong?


northernguy

Aller means to go. (je vais = I am going)

When you are going toward someone or something you may be doing so in any number of ways besides walking. Skiing, running, falling, driving etc.


renewtheruins

This one's a tongue-twister.


dro151

why is I go near the girl incorrect?


Alisonj3

"Vers" is translated as "near" as well as "toward" in the drop-down menu, but apparently that meaning is used more in a temporal sense ("it's near midnight") than spatial. To go near to a thing or person would be "près" or "proche."


ferynn

Because the sentence states that you go in the girl's direction, not that you're planning to stop near her.


bakewelltart00

It really sounds to me like it says "les filles" not "la fille".


LinguiJosh

What a cheeky phrase!


StuntJadside

Now might be a good time to run, girl...


ladysomnambule

The female voice's sound quality is pretty crappy. The r's aren't clear enough, especially compared to the male voice, and the overall sound is too tinny. If Duolingo could fix the female French voice soon, that would be great.


NoelWood

This would be an unusual phase in English. I'm wondering is it a euphemism in French for meaning something like 'I am attracted to that girl'


Pafnoocy

What about "I approach the girl." Isn't it the same thing?


Jane821964

Towards is the correct English


WaiShiuNYC

Shouldn't "I go over to the girl" be considered correct as well?

Or is this one of those duolingoism where my version is not accepted (programmed in) because it's too colloquial?


Amit331046

I answered "I am going towards the daughter" and was marked wrong..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.