1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is this?"

"What is this?"

Translation:यह क्या है?

December 16, 2018

13 Comments


Alekhya572830

When do we use "ye" ...what is the difference between "ye" and "yeh"??


HinjakuHinjaku

There is no difference between ye and yah.

यह is pronounced as ye most of the time colloquially but in formal situations this is sometimes considered incorrect and yah is preferred.


ph.ySp3Ju

मुझे कया लिखना नहीं आता


ph.ySp3Ju

मझे कया लिखना नहीं आता


monikaandm

Iittle confused


iscamcentrelink

kya hai means the same thing as yaha kya hai why add the यह?


ph.2O0dju

Yaha means this


Shivaadh

As the audio is missing, I looked up the pronunciation of the new word. WHAT= क्या (pr. {kya}. Audio file here: https://dict.hinkhoj.com/hindi-dictionary.php?word=what&ie=UTF-8 (click on the second loudspeaker icon to hear the Hindi; the first provides only an English audio).


ph.ySp3Ju

मुझे ही दि में समझाये


ph.ySp3Ju

मझे ही दी में समझा ये

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.