1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is this?"

"What is this?"

Translation:यह क्या है?

December 16, 2018

6 Comments


Alekhya572830

When do we use "ye" ...what is the difference between "ye" and "yeh"??


HinjakuHinjaku

There is no difference between ye and yah.

यह is pronounced as ye most of the time colloquially but in formal situations this is sometimes considered incorrect and yah is preferred.


Shivaadh

As the audio is missing, I looked up the pronunciation of the new word. WHAT= क्या (pr. {kya}. Audio file here: https://dict.hinkhoj.com/hindi-dictionary.php?word=what&ie=UTF-8 (click on the second loudspeaker icon to hear the Hindi; the first provides only an English audio).


monikaandm

Iittle confused

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.